Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Why Top US Schools don't offer Undergraduate Degree in Business?

I'm from europe and I'm pursuing a career in Tech. I want to learn the most fundamental Business topics and strategies. I dont want to switch my career neither attend to networking events. I think Network is important but I just want to learn the business content.

I can't understand why top us schools like Harvard or Stanford don't offer an undergraduate degree in Business like in Europe?

- In US there is the MBA but what's the big difference if the people have some work experience and do more case studies?

- When I can get the same knowledge from a top University in Europe in undergraduate (10'000$ in total tuition) why should I do an MBA for 200'000$? Because its more "prestigous"?

-Some people say MBA is good for networking but all my future classmates (thousands of students) will be on my university and I can network with them. What's wrong if they don't have a couple of years work experience but will be leaders of tomorrow?

- So why should I pay 200'000$ if I can learn the same thing for 10'000$ on a top University in Europe and network with my future classmates?

- Will I learn things much more in detail and get the most important topics which will make me a better manager if I do an MBA? The curriculum of BBA and MBA seems very similar.

- I think an undergraduate degree in Business would make much more sense for me, who is just interested to learn the curriculum and business fundamentals and don't want to spend so much money?

I'm from europe and I'm pursuing a career in Tech. I want to learn the most fundamental Business topics and strategies. I dont want to switch my career neither attend to networking events. I think Network is important but I just want to learn the business content.

I can't understand why top us schools like Harvard or Stanford don't offer an undergraduate degree in Business like in Europe?

- In US there is the MBA but what's the big difference if the people have some work experience and do more case studies?

- When I can get the same knowledge from a top University in Europe in undergraduate (10'000$ in total tuition) why should I do an MBA for 200'000$? Because its more "prestigous"?

-Some people say MBA is good for networking but all my future classmates (thousands of students) will be on my university and I can network with them. What's wrong if they don't have a couple of years work experience but will be leaders of tomorrow?

- So why should I pay 200'000$ if I can learn the same thing for 10'000$ on a top University in Europe and network with my future classmates?

- Will I learn things much more in detail and get the most important topics which will make me a better manager if I do an MBA? The curriculum of BBA and MBA seems very similar.

- I think an undergraduate degree in Business would make much more sense for me, who is just interested to learn the curriculum and business fundamentals and don't want to spend so much money?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Guenneal, universities like Harvard and Stanford do normally offer undergrad degrees in Business and Economics. In terms of the MBA, usually people do such a degree for three reasons:

  1. Business knowledge (in a broad sense - including soft skills)
  2. The opportunity to change career and become interesting as a hire for companies that otherwise would have not found you interesting
  3. Develop a network of Alumni from the program

In general, an MBA will position you in a completely different way compared to an undergraduate degree in the job market, in monetary terms. It will also provide a different network of people more keen to a high-level corporate career.

The final decision on what makes more sense depends on your goals. On the one hand, if you are interested purely in knowledge, you may focus on undergrad courses, on campus or even online - there are several top universities offering online classes, which could provide a good way to get qualified relevant information at your convenience. On the other hand, if you are targeting a corporate/consulting path or want to change career, and want to be part of a qualified network, a top MBA would make much more sense.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Guenneal, universities like Harvard and Stanford do normally offer undergrad degrees in Business and Economics. In terms of the MBA, usually people do such a degree for three reasons:

  1. Business knowledge (in a broad sense - including soft skills)
  2. The opportunity to change career and become interesting as a hire for companies that otherwise would have not found you interesting
  3. Develop a network of Alumni from the program

In general, an MBA will position you in a completely different way compared to an undergraduate degree in the job market, in monetary terms. It will also provide a different network of people more keen to a high-level corporate career.

The final decision on what makes more sense depends on your goals. On the one hand, if you are interested purely in knowledge, you may focus on undergrad courses, on campus or even online - there are several top universities offering online classes, which could provide a good way to get qualified relevant information at your convenience. On the other hand, if you are targeting a corporate/consulting path or want to change career, and want to be part of a qualified network, a top MBA would make much more sense.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I think you are mistaken - every university offers majors in economics, marketing, finance, business...

As for the cost, you are right, American universities are often extremely expensive. View them as an investment. If you want to do your career in the US, this may be a good idea; if you plan on staying in Europe, probably not nearly as much.

I think you are mistaken - every university offers majors in economics, marketing, finance, business...

As for the cost, you are right, American universities are often extremely expensive. View them as an investment. If you want to do your career in the US, this may be a good idea; if you plan on staying in Europe, probably not nearly as much.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case