Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
54

Why should we hire you?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

54 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1. Versatile experience, spanning from TMT unicorn to boutique M&A house;

2. Strong transferrable skills, from financial modeling to project management;

3. Get along well with C-suite people, chill, bold, fun-loving and bald.

1. Versatile experience, spanning from TMT unicorn to boutique M&A house;

2. Strong transferrable skills, from financial modeling to project management;

3. Get along well with C-suite people, chill, bold, fun-loving and bald.

Is bald a desirable consultancy trait? :P — Radu on Oct 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Remember, this is a hidden "Why Consulting" "Why this company" and "Walk me through your resume" question combined!

Remember that you need to simultaneously:

1) Show them you know who they are and why you like that

2) Show them you have those skills they're looking for (related to #1)

Remember, this is a hidden "Why Consulting" "Why this company" and "Walk me through your resume" question combined!

Remember that you need to simultaneously:

1) Show them you know who they are and why you like that

2) Show them you have those skills they're looking for (related to #1)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Most answers might not be completely wrong, but lack a fundamental and decisive detail in looking at this question.

The underlying question really is "What's in it for us" from firm perspective when they ask this question. Please bear in mind that you are working in a customer-centric service industry, so therefore you need to primarily think which value you can create for your clients as well as for the firm.

Once you figured that out, main job for that question is done.

In addition to that - and only last in importance - might be an addendum how that could benefit you.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Most answers might not be completely wrong, but lack a fundamental and decisive detail in looking at this question.

The underlying question really is "What's in it for us" from firm perspective when they ask this question. Please bear in mind that you are working in a customer-centric service industry, so therefore you need to primarily think which value you can create for your clients as well as for the firm.

Once you figured that out, main job for that question is done.

In addition to that - and only last in importance - might be an addendum how that could benefit you.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

300 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This question doesn't always come up in the interviews, but when it does, you should be very precise and you shouldn't spend more than a minute to answer this question. You need to convince the interviewers that you are a risk-free investment. Best way to do this is to focus on two things:

  • You need to tell them that you have the skills to add value from day one. Best way to do this is to talk about your relevant experience (internship, full-time experience at a consulting or relevant companies)
  • They also expect you to show them that you are motivated and excited about the consulting profession and their company overall

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This question doesn't always come up in the interviews, but when it does, you should be very precise and you shouldn't spend more than a minute to answer this question. You need to convince the interviewers that you are a risk-free investment. Best way to do this is to focus on two things:

  • You need to tell them that you have the skills to add value from day one. Best way to do this is to talk about your relevant experience (internship, full-time experience at a consulting or relevant companies)
  • They also expect you to show them that you are motivated and excited about the consulting profession and their company overall

Best,

Deniz

Hi A,

For questions like this I would recommend you the following structure:

“You should hire me for three reasons: reason 1, reason 2 and reason 3".

Think about it in advance and state those reasons.

Applying this framework has been shown to be highly efficient in the consulting interviews.

Hope it helps you,

Be authentic and good luck!

Best,

André

Hi A,

For questions like this I would recommend you the following structure:

“You should hire me for three reasons: reason 1, reason 2 and reason 3".

Think about it in advance and state those reasons.

Applying this framework has been shown to be highly efficient in the consulting interviews.

Hope it helps you,

Be authentic and good luck!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

This is a key question that is not that commonly asked, but for which you need to be prepared. Itcan be difficult to respect the limit between talking about what makes you unique and bragging. However, as it´s said, it´s not bragging if it´s true!

Hence, I would advise you to have clear bullet points with quantified data: this will make your answer concise and to-the-point, on top of having back-up information instead of personal asessments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

This is a key question that is not that commonly asked, but for which you need to be prepared. Itcan be difficult to respect the limit between talking about what makes you unique and bragging. However, as it´s said, it´s not bragging if it´s true!

Hence, I would advise you to have clear bullet points with quantified data: this will make your answer concise and to-the-point, on top of having back-up information instead of personal asessments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

1. I have worked in this industry for 10 years and adapt to the working style perfectly

2. I love solving problems and always keep positive attitude towards challenges.

3. I am an interesting person and fun to be worked with.

1. I have worked in this industry for 10 years and adapt to the working style perfectly

2. I love solving problems and always keep positive attitude towards challenges.

3. I am an interesting person and fun to be worked with.

I'm the boss.

I'm the boss.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

They look for curious person, that are able to work in team and have good presentation skills.
You can choose between hundreds of answer, the important part is to prove what you say with examples taken by your experience. In this way your answer is far more impactful and believable.

They look for curious person, that are able to work in team and have good presentation skills.
You can choose between hundreds of answer, the important part is to prove what you say with examples taken by your experience. In this way your answer is far more impactful and believable.

: I have the knowledge,skills, experience, and excellent communication ability to be an asset to your company.As you can see by my resume,I have 33 months of Work-Ex in Application Development & Project Management . In addition to that, I did my internship in e-commerce logistics with primary focus on last mile delivery system. But what really sets me apart from other candidates is my ability to crunch data and help companies makes better business decisions, combine that with my people skills. I really value lasting relationships and actively seek to build those with all stakeholders alike. I also enjoy interacting with customers and know that a happy customer is a repeat customer. My passion for this industry and the job I do drives me to deliver high-quality work every day.

: I have the knowledge,skills, experience, and excellent communication ability to be an asset to your company.As you can see by my resume,I have 33 months of Work-Ex in Application Development & Project Management . In addition to that, I did my internship in e-commerce logistics with primary focus on last mile delivery system. But what really sets me apart from other candidates is my ability to crunch data and help companies makes better business decisions, combine that with my people skills. I really value lasting relationships and actively seek to build those with all stakeholders alike. I also enjoy interacting with customers and know that a happy customer is a repeat customer. My passion for this industry and the job I do drives me to deliver high-quality work every day.

(edited)

I'd replace "33 months" with "3 years" - it sounds like you're trying to sound more experienced than you are. You need to support these bold attributes with examples, and then more examples during a potential deeper look. How did you test lasting relationships in 33 months? — Radu on Oct 12, 2019

I represent the perfect balance between quantitative problem solving and creative conceptualizing. In combination with my unlimited eager to learn and my structural working as well thinking principles, I am the perfect fit for your team

I represent the perfect balance between quantitative problem solving and creative conceptualizing. In combination with my unlimited eager to learn and my structural working as well thinking principles, I am the perfect fit for your team

I am not better than the others, maybe even worse, but I can improve faster than anyone

I am not better than the others, maybe even worse, but I can improve faster than anyone

1. A tenacious worker who is curious and an avid researcher about unfamiliar topics

2. A good team player who can step up to be a team leader if need be

3. A good listener and a dedicated learner with good people skills

1. A tenacious worker who is curious and an avid researcher about unfamiliar topics

2. A good team player who can step up to be a team leader if need be

3. A good listener and a dedicated learner with good people skills

(edited)

because of my high motivation, team ability and strong thinking

because of my high motivation, team ability and strong thinking

With my great analytical skills proven by an excellent background in research and my recent acquired business acumen in a top leading school, I am a great addition and fit for the tem

With my great analytical skills proven by an excellent background in research and my recent acquired business acumen in a top leading school, I am a great addition and fit for the tem

Entering consulting has been a goal that I set firmly, and I believe with this mentality, I will want to utilise my full potential from the get-go at your company

Entering consulting has been a goal that I set firmly, and I believe with this mentality, I will want to utilise my full potential from the get-go at your company

I have experience with stakeholder management for six years and have been selected to lead and manage teams in my current role.

I have experience with stakeholder management for six years and have been selected to lead and manage teams in my current role.

I would mesh well with the culture and be a good addition to teams of individuals who prioritize creative, data-driven results from various backgrounds.

I can communicate well with clients.

I am quick to learn and am not afraid of asking questions. Ging up the curve on a new industry or skillset takes persistence and drive, both of which I've practiced in my academic career until now.

What I might lack in experience I make up for in adaptability as demonstrated by my various academic pursuits across multiple disciplines.

bahaha pls tell me if these are cap

I would mesh well with the culture and be a good addition to teams of individuals who prioritize creative, data-driven results from various backgrounds.

I can communicate well with clients.

I am quick to learn and am not afraid of asking questions. Ging up the curve on a new industry or skillset takes persistence and drive, both of which I've practiced in my academic career until now.

What I might lack in experience I make up for in adaptability as demonstrated by my various academic pursuits across multiple disciplines.

bahaha pls tell me if these are cap

(edited)

see answer

see answer

sup

sup

-

-

As a former varsity athlete and National Champion, I am a team player who strives for nothing short of excellence. I've had ample exposure to high-stress situations and tight deadlines. Lastly, as an internal candidate (bank internal consulting team) I have a deep understanding of the culture and poltics of the firm.

As a former varsity athlete and National Champion, I am a team player who strives for nothing short of excellence. I've had ample exposure to high-stress situations and tight deadlines. Lastly, as an internal candidate (bank internal consulting team) I have a deep understanding of the culture and poltics of the firm.

x

x

I'm a hard worker since I have been studying and at the same time I was working as a part timer with start up company which is an appilcation which I was assign to a project manager in which I identyfying the up coming project as well as dvivde the task and creating a working timeline.

I'm a hard worker since I have been studying and at the same time I was working as a part timer with start up company which is an appilcation which I was assign to a project manager in which I identyfying the up coming project as well as dvivde the task and creating a working timeline.

Weil ich mit meiner Erfahrung Projekte erfolgreich für das Unternehmen berarbeiten kann und somit zum Erfolg des Unternehmens beitragen werde.

Weil ich mit meiner Erfahrung Projekte erfolgreich für das Unternehmen berarbeiten kann und somit zum Erfolg des Unternehmens beitragen werde.

I am highly motivated in terms of leadership as I have been a house vice-captain, School pupil leader, and captained a football team. I believe in cooperation and bringing positive growing results to the brand.

I am highly motivated in terms of leadership as I have been a house vice-captain, School pupil leader, and captained a football team. I believe in cooperation and bringing positive growing results to the brand.

Delivers results not reason & a team player

Delivers results not reason & a team player

1. Great client communication skills

2. Engineering background proves logical thinking and problem solving skills

3. Team player

1. Great client communication skills

2. Engineering background proves logical thinking and problem solving skills

3. Team player

I believe I can deliver results - once I undertake a project I see it through the end. This has also been one of the qualities my ex-manager wrote about me in previous end-of-the-year reviews.

Company X has a culture that is akin to what I thrive in: collaborative, supportive, friendly, professional yet with room for witty jokes or taking oneself less seriously at times.

Finally, my closest friends would say that I am a extremely disciplined person: I am always there to deliver. If an emergency comes up, I give the heads up to my stakeholders as early as I can. I like to structure myself for the day and for the week to tackle things based on priority. And I also rely on logical thinking to make decisions.

I believe I can deliver results - once I undertake a project I see it through the end. This has also been one of the qualities my ex-manager wrote about me in previous end-of-the-year reviews.

Company X has a culture that is akin to what I thrive in: collaborative, supportive, friendly, professional yet with room for witty jokes or taking oneself less seriously at times.

Finally, my closest friends would say that I am a extremely disciplined person: I am always there to deliver. If an emergency comes up, I give the heads up to my stakeholders as early as I can. I like to structure myself for the day and for the week to tackle things based on priority. And I also rely on logical thinking to make decisions.

I have been trusted with responsibilities of leading teams and delivering solutions to complex problems in the past. I believe in the concept of teams. I like to solve problems and like to get under the skin of the issues, and that makes me believe that I can be an important asset to your organization.

I have been trusted with responsibilities of leading teams and delivering solutions to complex problems in the past. I believe in the concept of teams. I like to solve problems and like to get under the skin of the issues, and that makes me believe that I can be an important asset to your organization.

For my professional behavior,am competent,honest and objective in all i do and secondly i have ethics required to coperate with my fellow teammates

For my professional behavior,am competent,honest and objective in all i do and secondly i have ethics required to coperate with my fellow teammates

Because I could gain inisghts into very different industries such as automotive sector and the service sector.

Moreover, I can draw on strong analytical and conceptual skills that I will readily apply in this position.

I have also extensive experience about working in interdisciplinary and intercultural working teams.

Because I could gain inisghts into very different industries such as automotive sector and the service sector.

Moreover, I can draw on strong analytical and conceptual skills that I will readily apply in this position.

I have also extensive experience about working in interdisciplinary and intercultural working teams.

- Very hard team player

- I want to bring in my diverse DT skills combined with RB expertise

-...

- Very hard team player

- I want to bring in my diverse DT skills combined with RB expertise

-...

Because i will be networth value-creating human capital for your company. I am a high-performer which fits to your company consisting of interresting personalitys. I am a proactive learner, willing to improve myself step by step. Take me or there could be someone laying barbecue-lighter under your cars tires.

Because i will be networth value-creating human capital for your company. I am a high-performer which fits to your company consisting of interresting personalitys. I am a proactive learner, willing to improve myself step by step. Take me or there could be someone laying barbecue-lighter under your cars tires.

Because I want to be a consultant.

Because I want to be a consultant.

Nice one — Alex on Mar 17, 2020

I really fit in with the team and culture; I am a better hire than any of the other candidates.

I really fit in with the team and culture; I am a better hire than any of the other candidates.

More than 10 years in operation and project management with lot of transferable skills

Social personel, easy going whether with the team or the customer

Critical thinking and structural analysis

More than 10 years in operation and project management with lot of transferable skills

Social personel, easy going whether with the team or the customer

Critical thinking and structural analysis

(edited)

Because I have a technical and professional background giving me the chance to think analitically. I am severe with myself, I always persue my objectives and my determination is always my fuel

Because I have a technical and professional background giving me the chance to think analitically. I am severe with myself, I always persue my objectives and my determination is always my fuel

I am eager to learn, I bring a different perspective and way of thinking as mathematician

I am eager to learn, I bring a different perspective and way of thinking as mathematician

I find myself fit for this job because I am good with Numbers and my quantitative skills. Apart from this I have done relevant courses and Projects during my Undergrad which will help me to excel in this profile. Also I love to work on a range of Projects and I am ready to accept challenges coming on my way.

I find myself fit for this job because I am good with Numbers and my quantitative skills. Apart from this I have done relevant courses and Projects during my Undergrad which will help me to excel in this profile. Also I love to work on a range of Projects and I am ready to accept challenges coming on my way.

Successful track record to working and leading teams to deliver and exceed set targets. Deep industry knowledge and broad financial sector expertise. Keen desire to help the firm work with clients to take their businesses to the next level

Successful track record to working and leading teams to deliver and exceed set targets. Deep industry knowledge and broad financial sector expertise. Keen desire to help the firm work with clients to take their businesses to the next level

I believe my academic background and previous international experience as Industrial Management Engineer has given me a good combination of technical and management skills in that can be developed here and can be very useful for your clients. I also consider myself a very quick learner and a very hard worker and I think those are skills you must have to work in strategic consulting.

I believe my academic background and previous international experience as Industrial Management Engineer has given me a good combination of technical and management skills in that can be developed here and can be very useful for your clients. I also consider myself a very quick learner and a very hard worker and I think those are skills you must have to work in strategic consulting.

(edited)

Sir, I believe that the beliefs and ethics

Sir, I believe that the beliefs and ethics

because im a confident, organize and harworker engineer

because im a confident, organize and harworker engineer

- good team worker, enjoy team work

- happy to chip in, like contributing

- unusual skill set in consulting - qualitative, presenting (english lit, drama, writing)

- good team worker, enjoy team work

- happy to chip in, like contributing

- unusual skill set in consulting - qualitative, presenting (english lit, drama, writing)

nn

nn

No matter what I do or whom I work for, giving 110% is in my nature. I have the basics because my program fits very well in todays digitalized world. Furthermore I believe in myself and I would never try to be someone else, which is, in my opinion, very rare.

No matter what I do or whom I work for, giving 110% is in my nature. I have the basics because my program fits very well in todays digitalized world. Furthermore I believe in myself and I would never try to be someone else, which is, in my opinion, very rare.

(edited)

You should hire me because I am always smiling, extremely enthusiastic and excell at working in groups as well as presenting infront of people. As well my multicultural background can enrich projects by bring in different perspectives. On top of that, working with international clients, my background and ability to empathise with diverse people is key!

You should hire me because I am always smiling, extremely enthusiastic and excell at working in groups as well as presenting infront of people. As well my multicultural background can enrich projects by bring in different perspectives. On top of that, working with international clients, my background and ability to empathise with diverse people is key!

because i am motivated to work in challenging and flexible environment that modern day world requires. I have an intelligent inquisitive mind who strives to come up with creative solutions, which will help in solving cases. I am in touch with emotions and storytelling, which allows me to collaborate and connect with clients. Lastly, i have a growth mindset and ability to learn both hard and soft skills quickly, which makes me a good future investment ;-)

because i am motivated to work in challenging and flexible environment that modern day world requires. I have an intelligent inquisitive mind who strives to come up with creative solutions, which will help in solving cases. I am in touch with emotions and storytelling, which allows me to collaborate and connect with clients. Lastly, i have a growth mindset and ability to learn both hard and soft skills quickly, which makes me a good future investment ;-)

My engineering background allowed me to learn how to dismantle problems into smaller blocks before using my analytical skills to solve problems at the source.

Good energy input when doing teamwork. I am determined and always try to study the different sides of projects to gather all the necessary elements.

When assigned to a task, I first try to define the rationale behind the required task and will establish the most efficient structure to tackle it.

My engineering background allowed me to learn how to dismantle problems into smaller blocks before using my analytical skills to solve problems at the source.

Good energy input when doing teamwork. I am determined and always try to study the different sides of projects to gather all the necessary elements.

When assigned to a task, I first try to define the rationale behind the required task and will establish the most efficient structure to tackle it.

(edited)

In addition to all the aforementioned skills on my resume. I believe that I would be an asset to any firm particularly this one because of our shared values of maximizing stakeholder value. I am also a lifelong learner with unparalleled learning agility and so I make use of past and current knowledge in constantly solving complex problems. My competitive advantage is that I am responsible for the execution and so I set goals for myself and I see to it. Having me as an employee, you would be confident in delegating and receiving quality feedback and results.

I am also full of initiative *expand on projects* so I would never be caught being a wallflower or floating. I am motivated by impact and am actively searching for an opportunity to apply my creative and technical expertise within an innovative company.

In addition to all the aforementioned skills on my resume. I believe that I would be an asset to any firm particularly this one because of our shared values of maximizing stakeholder value. I am also a lifelong learner with unparalleled learning agility and so I make use of past and current knowledge in constantly solving complex problems. My competitive advantage is that I am responsible for the execution and so I set goals for myself and I see to it. Having me as an employee, you would be confident in delegating and receiving quality feedback and results.

I am also full of initiative *expand on projects* so I would never be caught being a wallflower or floating. I am motivated by impact and am actively searching for an opportunity to apply my creative and technical expertise within an innovative company.

What execution are you responsible for? What do you mean by maximizing shareholder value? How did you interact with the wallflowers in your previous project teams? — Radu on Oct 12, 2019

Nice feedback thanks! — Ronny on Oct 12, 2019

xxx

xxx

I have an attention to details and i'm able to listen to people understand their need and work har to get that results

I have an attention to details and i'm able to listen to people understand their need and work har to get that results

A spellcheck&grammar aid would help drive the bold point. — Radu on Oct 12, 2019

I have a developed a consulting toolset

I work well under pressure

I have well rounded knowledge of the industry

I have a developed a consulting toolset

I work well under pressure

I have well rounded knowledge of the industry