Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Why is BCG considered better at strategy work than Mck

Hello, why is BCG considered better at strategy / growth engagements compared to McKinsey (better reputation on lean / orga)

Thanks a lot

Hello, why is BCG considered better at strategy / growth engagements compared to McKinsey (better reputation on lean / orga)

Thanks a lot

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear,

I am working at McKinsey and I have friends working at BCG, so I try to answer your question based on my experience.

First of all, the types of engagements of the two companies really vary across geographies, so there is no a generale rule saying that one company is better than anoher in some specific engagements.

Second, what do you mean by "considered better"? Do you mean more engagement in that field or better perforformance? I guess is not better performance, since it's something preatty difficult to measure.

Hope it helps! :)

Dear,

I am working at McKinsey and I have friends working at BCG, so I try to answer your question based on my experience.

First of all, the types of engagements of the two companies really vary across geographies, so there is no a generale rule saying that one company is better than anoher in some specific engagements.

Second, what do you mean by "considered better"? Do you mean more engagement in that field or better perforformance? I guess is not better performance, since it's something preatty difficult to measure.

Hope it helps! :)

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

As a client of both McK and BCG, I can confirm both are viewed as equal in terms of capabilities when it comes to strategy.

This, however, changes when you look at the specific topic they are working on. E.g. company X may have had more focus on digital and/or marketing work versus company Y. Or they have had more experience with the industry you are working for.

These type of things are considered before a client selects a consultancy to work with.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Hi A,

As a client of both McK and BCG, I can confirm both are viewed as equal in terms of capabilities when it comes to strategy.

This, however, changes when you look at the specific topic they are working on. E.g. company X may have had more focus on digital and/or marketing work versus company Y. Or they have had more experience with the industry you are working for.

These type of things are considered before a client selects a consultancy to work with.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a misconception - both companies have similar types of engagements. So you should not use it as an argument in your "Why BCG" answer. Nothing else to discuss here

Best!

Hi,

It's a misconception - both companies have similar types of engagements. So you should not use it as an argument in your "Why BCG" answer. Nothing else to discuss here

Best!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case