expert
Expert with best answer

Elias

2 Meetings

290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Why i failed McKinsey

Anonymous A asked on Oct 09, 2018
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Elias
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2018
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Book a coaching with Elias

2 Meetings

290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Well, why did you?

Guennael replied on Oct 09, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Great article on this topic on LinkedIn (was written 4 years ago by one of my contacts, made the rounds recently again):

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/20140706134831-6348055-what-it-s-like-to-fail-at-mckinsey/

That's a great read, thank you Guennael! How you manage to whip these links from years ago out on a whim, I don't understand! — Kay on Oct 10, 2018

Egor
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Book a coaching with Egor

4 Meetings

137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

or McKinsey failed you:)

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hi, if you provide more details we can answer your question (if it is a question).

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.2k times
4.5 5 824
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case