expert
Expert with best answer

Jakub

7 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

2

Why don't I get invited to case interviews?

Please, I need your help!

I have sent out applications and only received rejections so far, I didn't even make it to the first rounds of interviews and I have no idea why!

I studied business administration and graduated with a above average GPA, I did 4 internships (1 in consulting), did an ERASMUS semester, volunteer work...

Do you have any idea what the problem is?? It is so frustrating because I have known for a long time that I want to work as a consultant and have tailored my resumé according to that :(

Please, I need your help!

I have sent out applications and only received rejections so far, I didn't even make it to the first rounds of interviews and I have no idea why!

I studied business administration and graduated with a above average GPA, I did 4 internships (1 in consulting), did an ERASMUS semester, volunteer work...

Do you have any idea what the problem is?? It is so frustrating because I have known for a long time that I want to work as a consultant and have tailored my resumé according to that :(

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jakub

7 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey Anonymuous,

I will try to give you a small checklist, but there could be numeruous reasons why your CV did not make the cut, and we can only guess.

1) Make sure you are well rounded (GPA, schools, extracuriculars, sport) BUT you need to have a SPIKE - you need to stand out, especially for MBB

2) CV - 1 page per decade of experience (Laszlo Bock Google)

3) Wording focused on your impact not your position - e.g. for your internship at a consulting company, DO NOT say "I worked on 3 projects as an analyst for 3 months", BUT instead say "I worked on several projects, notably I found a way to estimate how to pack more eskimos into a minivan" - shows your personal and unique impact and distinguishes you from other people interning at the same consulting company

4) I am McKinsey biased (as an alumn) but throughout your CV and Cover Letter, cover all of these - a) personal impact (creativity coupled with team work, b) enterpreneurial drive (what have you created, done differently), c) problem solving skills (you get that), d) leaderships abilities (no need to lead team of 50+, solving interpersonal situation or other is enough)

Hope this helps a bit,

Jakub

Hey Anonymuous,

I will try to give you a small checklist, but there could be numeruous reasons why your CV did not make the cut, and we can only guess.

1) Make sure you are well rounded (GPA, schools, extracuriculars, sport) BUT you need to have a SPIKE - you need to stand out, especially for MBB

2) CV - 1 page per decade of experience (Laszlo Bock Google)

3) Wording focused on your impact not your position - e.g. for your internship at a consulting company, DO NOT say "I worked on 3 projects as an analyst for 3 months", BUT instead say "I worked on several projects, notably I found a way to estimate how to pack more eskimos into a minivan" - shows your personal and unique impact and distinguishes you from other people interning at the same consulting company

4) I am McKinsey biased (as an alumn) but throughout your CV and Cover Letter, cover all of these - a) personal impact (creativity coupled with team work, b) enterpreneurial drive (what have you created, done differently), c) problem solving skills (you get that), d) leaderships abilities (no need to lead team of 50+, solving interpersonal situation or other is enough)

Hope this helps a bit,

Jakub

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

In general, it's hard to say what is the specific reason. Maybe you could simply send your CV across to me, I will have a look and get beck to you.


Best,
André

Dear A,

In general, it's hard to say what is the specific reason. Maybe you could simply send your CV across to me, I will have a look and get beck to you.


Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case