Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Why does he say that your client has 30% of market share? Where does this come from?

The previous distribution in the USA can be used to determine the possible market share: Your customer currently has around 30% market share.

The previous distribution in the USA can be used to determine the possible market share: Your customer currently has around 30% market share.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

it's hard to judge since further information on the case is not provided in the excerpt.

Maybe it is the existing market share in a different product.

Could you please provide the full case?

Best,

André

Hey A,

it's hard to judge since further information on the case is not provided in the excerpt.

Maybe it is the existing market share in a different product.

Could you please provide the full case?

Best,

André

It refers to "TKMC Case: Elevators" case, Thank you — Anonymous A on Sep 24, 2019

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Can you say more?

Is the case referring to the Total Market Size and you are asked how much % your Client's Market Share would be?

Let me know. Happy to help.

Aws

Hi A,

Can you say more?

Is the case referring to the Total Market Size and you are asked how much % your Client's Market Share would be?

Let me know. Happy to help.

Aws

It refers to "TKMC Case: Elevators" case, Thank you — Anonymous on Sep 24, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

OnlineGo

Solved 16.2k times
OnlineGo The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by subscribers. After studying the North American market, OnlineGo has concluded that the market is very divided and it is the perfect time to enter. You have been asked to calculate some figures to determine the potential profitability of entering the North American market.
4.4 5 532
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.3k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1061
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

Premium Brand Apparel Retailer

Solved 8.1k times
Premium Brand Apparel Retailer We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.5 5 403
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case