Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,833 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

10

Why do so many ex-MBB consultants become interview coaches?

I'm really curious as to what leads post-MBB or current MBB consultants to become coaches on sites such as prep lounge (apart from those who want to direct themselves to coaching full-time)? I was under the impression that working as a consultant already took up most of one's time, and the career prospects afteward also don't seem like they would provide much down time to do coaching (and it probably wouldn't be needed compensation-wise).

I'm curious as I'm headed into consulting and it seems like it's very common for consultants to do some coaching on the side :)

I'm really curious as to what leads post-MBB or current MBB consultants to become coaches on sites such as prep lounge (apart from those who want to direct themselves to coaching full-time)? I was under the impression that working as a consultant already took up most of one's time, and the career prospects afteward also don't seem like they would provide much down time to do coaching (and it probably wouldn't be needed compensation-wise).

I'm curious as I'm headed into consulting and it seems like it's very common for consultants to do some coaching on the side :)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,833 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

interesting question ;)

While you work for the main consulting companies you cannot do coaching on outside platforms – the coaches you see on the platform such as PrepLounge are therefore mainly former consultants.

Considering that there are 50k+ alumni just for MBB and not all the coaches on PrepLounge - which is the main platform for this - are MBB alumni, I agree with the other comments that this type of coaching is not particular common.

I guess the reasons are different for different people. For me the main ones are the following:

  • It gives the opportunity to help other people to achieve a major goal. To me, this is a source of great satisfaction.
  • It puts you in touch with very smart people and even develop friendships. I still remember one person from San Francisco I helped to join BCG while I was still in Milan. It happened that I spent few weeks in SF after some months and he was kind enough to meet me and introduce me to his network of friends there in my very first days. When he then came to Italy for his honeymoon we spent a great weekend together in Florence
  • It helps you to learn and develop. As Seneca said “While we teach, we learn” - I believe this is very true

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

interesting question ;)

While you work for the main consulting companies you cannot do coaching on outside platforms – the coaches you see on the platform such as PrepLounge are therefore mainly former consultants.

Considering that there are 50k+ alumni just for MBB and not all the coaches on PrepLounge - which is the main platform for this - are MBB alumni, I agree with the other comments that this type of coaching is not particular common.

I guess the reasons are different for different people. For me the main ones are the following:

  • It gives the opportunity to help other people to achieve a major goal. To me, this is a source of great satisfaction.
  • It puts you in touch with very smart people and even develop friendships. I still remember one person from San Francisco I helped to join BCG while I was still in Milan. It happened that I spent few weeks in SF after some months and he was kind enough to meet me and introduce me to his network of friends there in my very first days. When he then came to Italy for his honeymoon we spent a great weekend together in Florence
  • It helps you to learn and develop. As Seneca said “While we teach, we learn” - I believe this is very true

Best,

Francesco

Hello,

There are surely X different reasons for the few ex-MBB who decide to become coaches (we are not so many :).

For my part, the first reason is that I love doing this, I have always loved teaching and I find myself well in coaching.

The second reason is more material, it is side business which allows to bring in a little bit of cash in parallel with the launch of my main business.

Best

Hello,

There are surely X different reasons for the few ex-MBB who decide to become coaches (we are not so many :).

For my part, the first reason is that I love doing this, I have always loved teaching and I find myself well in coaching.

The second reason is more material, it is side business which allows to bring in a little bit of cash in parallel with the launch of my main business.

Best

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

First of all, I would argue that it's not very common for ex-MBB consultants to be coaching given the total population of ex-MBB consultants that there is out there.

I think the motivation for coaching varies but for many coaches, we actually enjoy working with mentees and helping them get into the industry. At least for me, it's very rewarding to help people get offers and be part of them reaching their career ambitions.

-A

Hi!

First of all, I would argue that it's not very common for ex-MBB consultants to be coaching given the total population of ex-MBB consultants that there is out there.

I think the motivation for coaching varies but for many coaches, we actually enjoy working with mentees and helping them get into the industry. At least for me, it's very rewarding to help people get offers and be part of them reaching their career ambitions.

-A

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,766 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the previous answers consider that almost every coach has at least another major job/entrepreneurial activity.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to the previous answers consider that almost every coach has at least another major job/entrepreneurial activity.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

First, I believe that this is not very common (try to compare the population of MBBs and the number of coaches on platforms such as PrepLounge). Then, I think that most of the coaches want to "pay it forward" and share their knowledge and experiences with the others. As consultants, there is nothing more gratifying that helping the others reach their goals (that's the essence of consulting), so as long as people are willing to help, make the most out of it :)

Hi,

First, I believe that this is not very common (try to compare the population of MBBs and the number of coaches on platforms such as PrepLounge). Then, I think that most of the coaches want to "pay it forward" and share their knowledge and experiences with the others. As consultants, there is nothing more gratifying that helping the others reach their goals (that's the essence of consulting), so as long as people are willing to help, make the most out of it :)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

The share of ex-MBB consultants who do systematic coaching of prospective candidates is not high at all. It is signicantly below 5% for sure.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

The share of ex-MBB consultants who do systematic coaching of prospective candidates is not high at all. It is signicantly below 5% for sure.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,538 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Most of the coaches that you see on preplounge are not consultants anymore, since coaching activity is forbidden by many consulting companies policies. I wouldn't say that it's so common, try to calculate the global consultants population and to calculate the ratio :)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Most of the coaches that you see on preplounge are not consultants anymore, since coaching activity is forbidden by many consulting companies policies. I wouldn't say that it's so common, try to calculate the global consultants population and to calculate the ratio :)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

16,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) No current MBB consultants coach (or they shouldn't be) - I agree, the time constraint makes this difficult

2) Not that many ex-MBB consultants end up becoming interview coaches - I'm the only one I know out of everyone I've met through consulting / recruiting!

3) It's a great way to help others

4) It's a less stressful way to earn some side income

Hi there,

1) No current MBB consultants coach (or they shouldn't be) - I agree, the time constraint makes this difficult

2) Not that many ex-MBB consultants end up becoming interview coaches - I'm the only one I know out of everyone I've met through consulting / recruiting!

3) It's a great way to help others

4) It's a less stressful way to earn some side income

Dear A,

Thank you very much for your question. This is the really great one:D

My individual reasons for coaching is because I really feel that it's a very fulfilling activity to help other people and their dream job offers, so I have rather intrinsic motivation and btw in the meantime coaching became my full-time activity and I'm doing not only case coaching, but in a broader prospective career coaching, preparation for the long-term success in career and first 100 days in consulting. As well, I'm also doing life coaching and mentorship. There is nothing better for me than a WhatsApp message from one of my mentees "Hey, André, I've just got an offer from McKinsey, BCG or whatsoever", and I'm extremely thankful for all your efforts. This is what really drives me to help other people.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Thank you very much for your question. This is the really great one:D

My individual reasons for coaching is because I really feel that it's a very fulfilling activity to help other people and their dream job offers, so I have rather intrinsic motivation and btw in the meantime coaching became my full-time activity and I'm doing not only case coaching, but in a broader prospective career coaching, preparation for the long-term success in career and first 100 days in consulting. As well, I'm also doing life coaching and mentorship. There is nothing better for me than a WhatsApp message from one of my mentees "Hey, André, I've just got an offer from McKinsey, BCG or whatsoever", and I'm extremely thankful for all your efforts. This is what really drives me to help other people.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed is not common, but quite unique!

Agree with the time contraint thing, and add on top the fact that, if you are still working for MBB, would be not compliant to coach.

However, most coaches left consulting already!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed is not common, but quite unique!

Agree with the time contraint thing, and add on top the fact that, if you are still working for MBB, would be not compliant to coach.

However, most coaches left consulting already!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case