Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Why do several candidates here prefer non-preplounge cases?

Do the cases here on preplounge generally represent what somebody can expect during a real case interview? Or are cases from business school books closer to real interviews? Would it be better to practise with cases from a good business school casebook instead of preplounge cases?

Do the cases here on preplounge generally represent what somebody can expect during a real case interview? Or are cases from business school books closer to real interviews? Would it be better to practise with cases from a good business school casebook instead of preplounge cases?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's always better to prepare using the real cases from the company (or even the office) you are applying to.

Casebooks are the least trusted resource in terms of cases. The cases itself might be good, but the solutions that they propose are usually useless.

Preplounge, as you can see, is in the middle of the spectrum of your resources.

Best

Hi,

It's always better to prepare using the real cases from the company (or even the office) you are applying to.

Casebooks are the least trusted resource in terms of cases. The cases itself might be good, but the solutions that they propose are usually useless.

Preplounge, as you can see, is in the middle of the spectrum of your resources.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

I agree in the sense that the relevant element is not the case, but the quality of the person who gives the case! This is far far more important than the case as such. There are loads of people out there who get very damaging feedback from non- or ill-informed case partners, and this is how many damaging habits and practices become a "common feature" of whole generations of applicants.

In my view it is important that a candidate gets proper guidance/coaching from a competent person (consultant who does interviews/ ex consultant who was trained on interviewing / coach from preplounge) very early on in the process, as this will then make subsequent peer practice sessions much more helpful (where the candidate then already has some perspective and is aware of how cautious he needs to be with peer feedback).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I agree in the sense that the relevant element is not the case, but the quality of the person who gives the case! This is far far more important than the case as such. There are loads of people out there who get very damaging feedback from non- or ill-informed case partners, and this is how many damaging habits and practices become a "common feature" of whole generations of applicants.

In my view it is important that a candidate gets proper guidance/coaching from a competent person (consultant who does interviews/ ex consultant who was trained on interviewing / coach from preplounge) very early on in the process, as this will then make subsequent peer practice sessions much more helpful (where the candidate then already has some perspective and is aware of how cautious he needs to be with peer feedback).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Dont disagree with Vlad, but there's also a middle ground: in my opinion, any case is fine, as long as the one giving the case knows what he/she is doing. I will adjust my cases based on the candidates for example, and make it harder or easier based on your level and target company. I am sure every coach here does this as well.

Dont disagree with Vlad, but there's also a middle ground: in my opinion, any case is fine, as long as the one giving the case knows what he/she is doing. I will adjust my cases based on the candidates for example, and make it harder or easier based on your level and target company. I am sure every coach here does this as well.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case