Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Why consulting - How much time do I have to answer the question?

Dear community

I am currently practicing my answer to "why consulting" and was wondering how long my answer should be? Some articles say 5 minutes are fine, some say 2 minutes are the absolute maximum.
What do you think?

Dear community

I am currently practicing my answer to "why consulting" and was wondering how long my answer should be? Some articles say 5 minutes are fine, some say 2 minutes are the absolute maximum.
What do you think?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

As a general rule, these types of questions should be answered in an effective and succinct manner. 1-2 minutes would be an appropriate length!

Whenever you are asked: ''Why this, Why that?'', your answer should follow a top-down structure and link your experience, achievements, and skills to the outcome.

''I want to work in consulting for three reasons, First [relevant skill]......Second [relevant achievement]......Third [relevant experience]....''

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

As a general rule, these types of questions should be answered in an effective and succinct manner. 1-2 minutes would be an appropriate length!

Whenever you are asked: ''Why this, Why that?'', your answer should follow a top-down structure and link your experience, achievements, and skills to the outcome.

''I want to work in consulting for three reasons, First [relevant skill]......Second [relevant achievement]......Third [relevant experience]....''

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Ian, 5 minutes is definitely too long for “Why consulting”. I just tested myself answering that question and took me 1.5 minutes with three bullets and an explanation for each.

You can use 5 minutes to deliver a PEI story – but for almost all the other questions that would be too long.

A total of 2 minutes would be fine to answer that question (slightly more or less would not be an issue). The interviewer may then have some questions and you may go deeper into some parts.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Ian, 5 minutes is definitely too long for “Why consulting”. I just tested myself answering that question and took me 1.5 minutes with three bullets and an explanation for each.

You can use 5 minutes to deliver a PEI story – but for almost all the other questions that would be too long.

A total of 2 minutes would be fine to answer that question (slightly more or less would not be an issue). The interviewer may then have some questions and you may go deeper into some parts.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Why consulting is one of the key questions in the "motivational questions", one of the families of questions in FIT.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Why consulting is one of the key questions in the "motivational questions", one of the families of questions in FIT.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi.

5 minutes is an eternity in an interview. Try to keep it to 2-3 minutes.

The most important thing is: "Am I getting my key/core skills across to the interviewer while demonstrating real desire/drive/thought to enter consulting, and doing so in a concise, clear, and engaging manner"

^This shouldn't take more than 2-3 minutes if you practice being clear and to the point!

Hi there,

I agree with Adi.

5 minutes is an eternity in an interview. Try to keep it to 2-3 minutes.

The most important thing is: "Am I getting my key/core skills across to the interviewer while demonstrating real desire/drive/thought to enter consulting, and doing so in a concise, clear, and engaging manner"

^This shouldn't take more than 2-3 minutes if you practice being clear and to the point!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Less than a minute - too short

More than 4/5 minutes - too verbose

Is it genuine, engaging and have you run it by a number of different people? That is more important than optimising the timing

Less than a minute - too short

More than 4/5 minutes - too verbose

Is it genuine, engaging and have you run it by a number of different people? That is more important than optimising the timing

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case