Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Why are you changing so soon?

HR

Anyone knows the best answer to this question?

I'm trying to change at 1 year and had 3 jobs in 5 years prior to my MBA. Need to seem more stable.

Anyone knows the best answer to this question?

I'm trying to change at 1 year and had 3 jobs in 5 years prior to my MBA. Need to seem more stable.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
have you changed also function and industry? You could admit having been a bit confused after university and curious to gain a broader perspective on the different opportunities. That's also why - I imagine - you are taking the MBA, in order to stop this, building a CV and focusing on what you discovered to be your target job (consulting?).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
have you changed also function and industry? You could admit having been a bit confused after university and curious to gain a broader perspective on the different opportunities. That's also why - I imagine - you are taking the MBA, in order to stop this, building a CV and focusing on what you discovered to be your target job (consulting?).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to answer without knowing the real reasons (which may be totally fair). I would recommend working on them to present in a good light as the interviewer may easily understand if you fabricate a fake answer. Ideally, try to show your decision as a path to your target job.

Possible valid reasons include:

  • More interesting opportunity available
  • Didn’t find enough opportunities to grow
  • Personal reasons (relocation, family)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to answer without knowing the real reasons (which may be totally fair). I would recommend working on them to present in a good light as the interviewer may easily understand if you fabricate a fake answer. Ideally, try to show your decision as a path to your target job.

Possible valid reasons include:

  • More interesting opportunity available
  • Didn’t find enough opportunities to grow
  • Personal reasons (relocation, family)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This would certainly be something you need to answer in an interview.

If you worked in different sectors, you can answer that your preferences are evolving. If you worked in different locations, you can say that due to personal reasons you had to relocate. If you worked in same location / sector, you can highlight the office culture.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This would certainly be something you need to answer in an interview.

If you worked in different sectors, you can answer that your preferences are evolving. If you worked in different locations, you can say that due to personal reasons you had to relocate. If you worked in same location / sector, you can highlight the office culture.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on what I've seen - changing after 1 year is totally fine. 3 jobs in 5 years absolutely fine as well. I would not overthink that question.

it's hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Your objective is to tie all your jobs in one single story

Best

Hi,

Based on what I've seen - changing after 1 year is totally fine. 3 jobs in 5 years absolutely fine as well. I would not overthink that question.

it's hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Your objective is to tie all your jobs in one single story

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In my experience interviewing the following are some reasons that I thought made sense to explain multiple moves

1. You had joined with certain expectations on the work to be done but those did not materialize for various reasons

2. Personal reasons for changing location which could not be accommodated by the company(e.g., partner, parents etc.)

3. You found a job you had wanted to pursue for a long time but only after a year got your foot in the door and did not want to pass up the opportunity (can only be used once)

4. Followed your boss or team to another firm

5. Were laid off for non performance related reasons

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

In my experience interviewing the following are some reasons that I thought made sense to explain multiple moves

1. You had joined with certain expectations on the work to be done but those did not materialize for various reasons

2. Personal reasons for changing location which could not be accommodated by the company(e.g., partner, parents etc.)

3. You found a job you had wanted to pursue for a long time but only after a year got your foot in the door and did not want to pass up the opportunity (can only be used once)

4. Followed your boss or team to another firm

5. Were laid off for non performance related reasons

Best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.7k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 700+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case