Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

Why Accenture Strategy is considered tier 3? Isn't it growing fast and it has some good projects?

Why Accenture Strategy is considered tier 3? Isn't it growing fast and it has some good projects?

Why Accenture Strategy is considered tier 3? Isn't it growing fast and it has some good projects?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

It mainly refers to the organizational level at which their client projects sit. Accenture Strategy still rarely conducts strategy projects at the board level of billion dollar corporations. This is still the domain of MBB. And even at the immediate layer below, where functional executives or business line CEOs need strategic help, you will find MBB and Oliver Wyman / Strategy& / Kearney / Roland Berger more often than Accenture Strategy. This is a global average view - of course in particular markets, the situation might be different.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It mainly refers to the organizational level at which their client projects sit. Accenture Strategy still rarely conducts strategy projects at the board level of billion dollar corporations. This is still the domain of MBB. And even at the immediate layer below, where functional executives or business line CEOs need strategic help, you will find MBB and Oliver Wyman / Strategy& / Kearney / Roland Berger more often than Accenture Strategy. This is a global average view - of course in particular markets, the situation might be different.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

On top of what Sidi already mentioned, Accenture is currently undergoing an internal reorganisation and cutting 25.000 jobs - so no signs of growth here...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

On top of what Sidi already mentioned, Accenture is currently undergoing an internal reorganisation and cutting 25.000 jobs - so no signs of growth here...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of what has been shared before, there was a super interesting article in the Economist about Accenture precisely. Totally recommended

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of what has been shared before, there was a super interesting article in the Economist about Accenture precisely. Totally recommended

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, tier 3 is about the strategic consulting ranking. Accenture is at the top in many other consulting branches

Best,
Antonello

Hi, tier 3 is about the strategic consulting ranking. Accenture is at the top in many other consulting branches

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,215 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, they do have some good projects, however this is in the operational space! in terms of their strategic arm, they just don't even compare to the rest in terms of growth, compensation, client level, charge rate, reputation, etc.

Hi there,

Sure, they do have some good projects, however this is in the operational space! in terms of their strategic arm, they just don't even compare to the rest in terms of growth, compensation, client level, charge rate, reputation, etc.