Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Why 2 stages

Hi,

The case solution suggests the segregation into 2 stages. Is there any hint from the case description which tells me that it is expected to select the target market? Or is this required every time? It just seems pretty far off to do this selection prior.

Hi,

The case solution suggests the segregation into 2 stages. Is there any hint from the case description which tells me that it is expected to select the target market? Or is this required every time? It just seems pretty far off to do this selection prior.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's really common to have the "marke entry" case divided into 2 stages. The first part is usually guided by the interviewer: you could be asked to analyse a particular market or to compare some different markets. After doing the analysis, if the landascape seems positive for an entrance, you will always be asked also to suggest an entry strategy (phase 2).
It's really important to be well structured when you do market analysis.
If you have doubts regarding framework or presentation of your solution, feel free to contact me.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's really common to have the "marke entry" case divided into 2 stages. The first part is usually guided by the interviewer: you could be asked to analyse a particular market or to compare some different markets. After doing the analysis, if the landascape seems positive for an entrance, you will always be asked also to suggest an entry strategy (phase 2).
It's really important to be well structured when you do market analysis.
If you have doubts regarding framework or presentation of your solution, feel free to contact me.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think the hint is that they directly ask you to "prioritizing a test market within Europe and its neighbouring countries with the help of a structured selection process", which basically means that they want you to:

  1. Make the analysis and prioritzation of the different european markets (here they will test your logic, structure, etc.)
  2. Present a "winner/chosen one" from that prioritization, that will be precisely the target market.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think the hint is that they directly ask you to "prioritizing a test market within Europe and its neighbouring countries with the help of a structured selection process", which basically means that they want you to:

  1. Make the analysis and prioritzation of the different european markets (here they will test your logic, structure, etc.)
  2. Present a "winner/chosen one" from that prioritization, that will be precisely the target market.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the common market entry approach is divided into these 2 phases: market analysis and entry strategy. In this case, we can understand that is important also the first step because it is expressly requested to "investigate options to internationalize" since "growth potentials in the Asian market are limited".

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the common market entry approach is divided into these 2 phases: market analysis and entry strategy. In this case, we can understand that is important also the first step because it is expressly requested to "investigate options to internationalize" since "growth potentials in the Asian market are limited".

Hope it helps,
Antonello