Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Who's better for a referral for an analyst summer internship at McKinsey: Senior Partner from MENA or EM from London

Which one would have more weight at the London office summer internship?

-Non-target school in London

-2 previous internships from solid brands

-Keen on Business Analyst Summer Internship in London office

-Penultimate year law student

Which one would have more weight at the London office summer internship?

-Non-target school in London

-2 previous internships from solid brands

-Keen on Business Analyst Summer Internship in London office

-Penultimate year law student

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I believe they've just finished recruting the incoming summer BA cohort for McKinsey London this year. In terms of your question, I would say just go with both where the summer BA intake is highly competitive (even within McKinsey) and so every little bit helps!

I believe they've just finished recruting the incoming summer BA cohort for McKinsey London this year. In terms of your question, I would say just go with both where the summer BA intake is highly competitive (even within McKinsey) and so every little bit helps!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

A senior partner's opinion carries a lot of weight throughout the organization, regardless of geographical differences, so I would definitely go for the latter.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

A senior partner's opinion carries a lot of weight throughout the organization, regardless of geographical differences, so I would definitely go for the latter.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

it's a tough one- seniority vs. a local one, but why not trying with both?

GB

it's a tough one- seniority vs. a local one, but why not trying with both?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a tough one - The Senior Partner has more weight, but the EM is local.

I think it ultimately depends on who feels more strongly about you. Does one in particular really have your back? Seemed particularly impressed with you?

Hi there,

This is a tough one - The Senior Partner has more weight, but the EM is local.

I think it ultimately depends on who feels more strongly about you. Does one in particular really have your back? Seemed particularly impressed with you?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1st of all, are you sure you are still in time for this? Usually the cycle is closed already.

Personally, I would go with the local person, given the connection that he/hse may have with local recruiting.

This said, London is an extremly competitive process, so any help can make the difference.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1st of all, are you sure you are still in time for this? Usually the cycle is closed already.

Personally, I would go with the local person, given the connection that he/hse may have with local recruiting.

This said, London is an extremly competitive process, so any help can make the difference.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case