Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Who is your role model?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit Who is your role model?
New answer on Jan 05, 2024
17 Answers
108.5 k Views
Anonymous B asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous I replied on Jan 05, 2024

Miroslav Klose. Dass Bodenständigkeit, Engagement und Zielfokussierung dich zum Erfolg führen, ohne dich dabei selbst zu verlieren

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Interview Question: Who is your role model?

Moji
Skilled
updated an answer on Sep 08, 2017
Actively preparing for my first round McKinsey interviews.

I haven't been interviewed yet but I feel that what an interviewer might be looking for in an answer would be an idea of what your values, beliefs and aspirations are as a person. Irrespective of who (family or not) a person is, the bottom line is how has their embodiment as a role model to YOU positioned you in terms of what the consulting firm is looking for.

I would say my dad for example, is one of my role models. He inspired me to never give up, made me believe I could do anything I set my mind to and always made me see that I could also be the best. He never believed in the words "it's impossible" or "I can't" and hated hearing "but" as the beginning of a sentence after he had challenged me to give something my best. As a result, I am more assertive, competitive and eager to learn and achieve as much as I can in life. I say "yes" to opportunities and always try to make an attempt at something rather that shying away and saying I cannot do it.

in summary, this is what I feel an interviewer MAY want to see/hear a candidate say. A role model is someone you want to be like. So the question I would have as an interviewer is what are my interviewees values and aspirations as a person and how will this make for a successful and independent thinking consultant in our firm?

Remember: I have not been interviewed. These are just my opinions :) Hope it helps!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Aisha on Sep 09, 2017

Thank you very much,

Anonymous C replied on Mar 03, 2020

My grandmother.

She was raised in an orphanage after WW 2 and therefore had no ressources to make a success in her life.

With hard work, taking responsibility, being willing to learn and lifting others up she managed to build her own company as a tailor, by employing other young women from the orphanage and learning the required skills herself.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Originally answered question:

Interview Question: Who is your role model?

Anonymous replied on Sep 10, 2017

Hi,

I believe really every answer can make sense. One thing is extremely important:

  • Always be sincere, be honest and say what you feel / think. No use in making up a nice story. They will have to take you as you are!
    • Spending >60hrs/week together will only work when you can be yourself

That being sad, no harm done by reflecting upfront on these kind of questions, just to make sure stress does not take over during the interview!

Was this answer helpful?
3
Originally answered question:

Interview Question: Who is your role model?

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

First of all, you are thinking of a role model at the moment. This could be any person that inspires you most, that gives yoy motivation, energy, faith in your power, in yourself. You need to be honest with the interviewers, explain so that it shows your personality from a good side.

Do you still need any help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Interview Question: Who is your role model?

Anonymous replied on Sep 09, 2017

Hello Anonymous A,

I agree with Moji, in the "role model" question, the interviewer wants to have a sense of your personality which includes, as Moji mentioned, values, principles, characters, emotions, etc.

You can pick up a family member, a former boss, public figure, etc. What it is important to convey is how that person impacted your life and how it helped you to become a better person or professional.

Regards,

Hugo

Was this answer helpful?
2
Aisha on Sep 09, 2017

Thank you very much,,,

Anonymous H replied on Apr 03, 2023

My role model is my mother. Despite her smaller flaws, she is personifying 3 traits that I value highly, namely endurance, diligence, and a sense of responsibility. Throughout my life my mother has shown me how difficult it can be to maintain responsible of your decisions and that she is willing to compromise and sacrifice her own needs to meet the family's. While being a full-time mother of two children she has also made her way to become a accomplished business-owner and manages to handle responsibilities beyond her education. While investing time, savings and efforts into work and compassion, love and care into her family, my mother never complained. She is handling hardship and stress with a patience and will that is unfamiliar to me, but that I am eager to adopt. Overall, I am deeply moved by my mothers commitment and dedication that has become more and more strange in today's society.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jakob replied on Mar 21, 2023

Literally: Herman Hesse and his positive understanding of transience

Personally: My parents that build up everything from scretch and never lost their joy of learning

Musically: Konstantin Wecker, The Beatles and Paolo Nutini

Entrepreneurial: Recup and VAUDE

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Emil
Proficient
replied on Feb 02, 2023

I current colleague of mine, who is a previous consultant. I enjoy every opportunity that I get to working together with him and are always amazed by the insights he is able to provide into various matters. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Oct 25, 2022

One of my role models is the current prime minister of Denmark Mettee Frederiksen. The reason is that she is a very good woman pm that handled in an examplary way the covid crisis and her country was the first to get out of the strict measures. Moreover she seems a very cool and approachable person. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Bassem replied on Aug 08, 2022
Program Director for Financial Services

My Role model is Christiano Ronaldo, as he is the best player on the world and he keeps working and looking for a better version of himself

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on Aug 02, 2022

My role model is Michelle Obama. I look up to her in many different ways. Besides being a mom, a respected lawyer, she did a great job serving as the First Lady of the United States for 8 years! I think we are capable of doing much more than we think of. And she is a living example to prove it

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Oct 26, 2021

I'm not sure i can name one person i look up to, i have my little takeaways from everyone i meet and i would love to build myself as an individual with those aspects of others i adore.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Sep 25, 2021

My role model is Barack Obama

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Originally answered question:

Interview Question: Who is your role model?

Anonymous replied on May 31, 2020

Dear A,

When you answer this question, just be authentic, be yourself and be structured. A family member could be also your role model. It's important to emphasize and structure your answer. Explain why is this person, what are the qualities he/she has as your role model, and how do copy them and basically give an example. This would be the best and sincere way on how to answer it in a structured and convincing manner.

Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely