Who has had a decisive influence on your life? How?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Apr 29, 2022
9 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Oct 04, 2019

I have been influenced by a friend of mine who inspired me for his determination in achieving results. No matter how difficult is the goal, if you work hard you can achieve it. I learned from him not to complain about how hard is to do something: you only loose time that you can spend acting!

Was this answer helpful?
10
Göksemin Fatma replied on Aug 09, 2021

Family

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2022

The person who had the decisive influence on my life is my partner. 

My partner moved to another country as an Expat, I followed and to do so, I quit my previous job. I like change and new challenges. 
I took one month to join every networking event and found business partners and friends. While I had a hard time to find my next carrier step and position myself in a new country, I became an entrepreneur of two impact startups. My partner supported me in the processes and highlighted my skills.
By supporting each other, we managed to reach our goals. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Jan 21, 2022

My mother who was an finance and accounting professional who managed work and life successful and did very well in her job.Work ethic,discipline and structured thinking

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F updated the answer on Jan 12, 2022

Jesus, because He died for my sins.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Dec 07, 2021

In my life decisive influence at first has me. Next are coming my friends and professors and then my family and others

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ashley replied on Nov 05, 2021

No one

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Sep 28, 2021

Wife

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Oct 05, 2020

s

Was this answer helpful?
0