expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Which type of case and situation where we could apply the Pareto Principle?

I'd like to know when and in what kind of situation or problem exactly we could using Pareto Principle to solve the case.

I'd like to know when and in what kind of situation or problem exactly we could using Pareto Principle to solve the case.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Pareto is not a solution to solve the case but a way to focus on the key topics in order to be faster.

It can be applied to many situations weather it’s quantitative (eg. market sizing, revenue estimate, cost estimate) or qualitative (eg. brainstorming on root causes of a certain issue.

This is particularly useful when scope of engagement / case is unclear or too wide, and will help you justify why to focus on the priority topics that has the most impact on the issue.

hope this helps

best

benjamin

Hi,

Pareto is not a solution to solve the case but a way to focus on the key topics in order to be faster.

It can be applied to many situations weather it’s quantitative (eg. market sizing, revenue estimate, cost estimate) or qualitative (eg. brainstorming on root causes of a certain issue.

This is particularly useful when scope of engagement / case is unclear or too wide, and will help you justify why to focus on the priority topics that has the most impact on the issue.

hope this helps

best

benjamin

Thank you very much for your answer Benjamin. Really appreciate it. — Ben on Oct 12, 2018

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Ben,

I am glad to see your interest in consulting.

80/20 is an approach, which we use in our daily work. Normally, the scope of the work is huge, while the timing is limited. Thus, we have to prioritize important "quick wins", which will make our client happy.
This principle is universal across industries. It can be used both work and personal life.

Example.
80/20 may be used in cases for any B2C or B2B business: normally 20% of customers generate 80% of revenue. Thus, we want to deep dive into their behaviour to understand, what they value in our business/service/etc.

All the best,

Egor

80/20 principle is not a framework. It's an approach to prioritization. For example if you are doing cost cutting - you would like to prioritize the biggest cost buckets.

Another example is marketsizing. E.g. if you are calculating the tire market, you'll need to calculate the major replacement and make a high level assumption about the other use cases (e.g. urgent maintenence replacement)

Best!

Hi Ben,

I am glad to see your interest in consulting.

80/20 is an approach, which we use in our daily work. Normally, the scope of the work is huge, while the timing is limited. Thus, we have to prioritize important "quick wins", which will make our client happy.
This principle is universal across industries. It can be used both work and personal life.

Example.
80/20 may be used in cases for any B2C or B2B business: normally 20% of customers generate 80% of revenue. Thus, we want to deep dive into their behaviour to understand, what they value in our business/service/etc.

All the best,

Egor

80/20 principle is not a framework. It's an approach to prioritization. For example if you are doing cost cutting - you would like to prioritize the biggest cost buckets.

Another example is marketsizing. E.g. if you are calculating the tire market, you'll need to calculate the major replacement and make a high level assumption about the other use cases (e.g. urgent maintenence replacement)

Best!

(edited)

Thank you very much for your answer Egor. Really appreciate it. — Ben on Oct 12, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

80/20 principle is not a framework. It's an approach to prioritization. For example if you are doing cost cutting - you would like to prioritize the biggest cost buckets.

Another example is marketsizing. E.g. if you are calculating the tire market, you'll need to calculate the major replacement and make a high level assumption about the other use cases (e.g. urgent maintenence replacement)

Best!

Hi,

80/20 principle is not a framework. It's an approach to prioritization. For example if you are doing cost cutting - you would like to prioritize the biggest cost buckets.

Another example is marketsizing. E.g. if you are calculating the tire market, you'll need to calculate the major replacement and make a high level assumption about the other use cases (e.g. urgent maintenence replacement)

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Pareto Principle

Learn how to use the Pareto Principle to prioritize issues in cases and sort out areas where the highest impact is created

Quiz

Related case(s)

AirService

Solved 5.3k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 814
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

Online travel booking

Solved 4.4k times
Online travel booking An online travel agency earns a 10% commission on all of its bookings. Currently, their profits before taxes are $1 m, while the industry average is around $2.5 m. The client wants to know why they're making less than the industry average?
4.1 5 443
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

An online travel agency earns a 10% commission on all of its bookings. Currently, their profits before taxes are $1 m, while the industry average is around $2.5 m. The client wants to know why they're making less than the industry average? Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 201
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 137
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 16
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case