Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Which Should i start preparing for? & Recommendations needed

Hello everyone,

I am graduating in a couple of months, and I planning for landing a position at McKinsey once I graduate. I am planning for this by applying to EDAD Program, a program by McKinsey for Arabic speaking students.

Any tips on which thing to start preparing for first? the PST and math skills? Case interview? anything else I'm missing?

Any recommendations on good resources for both of them would be highly appreciated!

Also, I have read countless tips for a good McKinsey resume, and I did a lot of edits and changes over time, but I need trusted websites or experts for reviewing my resume, any suggestions?

Hello everyone,

I am graduating in a couple of months, and I planning for landing a position at McKinsey once I graduate. I am planning for this by applying to EDAD Program, a program by McKinsey for Arabic speaking students.

Any tips on which thing to start preparing for first? the PST and math skills? Case interview? anything else I'm missing?

Any recommendations on good resources for both of them would be highly appreciated!

Also, I have read countless tips for a good McKinsey resume, and I did a lot of edits and changes over time, but I need trusted websites or experts for reviewing my resume, any suggestions?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Ahmad,

I would recommend you the following algorithm:

1. Identify the companies interesting for you. Many people are interested mainly in MBB, you can start defining the exact list of companies interesting for you for the internship

2. Check the requirements and application details.

3. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

4. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

5. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Dear Ahmad,

I would recommend you the following algorithm:

1. Identify the companies interesting for you. Many people are interested mainly in MBB, you can start defining the exact list of companies interesting for you for the internship

2. Check the requirements and application details.

3. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

4. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

5. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In order, I would proceed wth:

  1. Join the EDAD Program and start building a network.
  2. Prep your CV and cover letter: it´s your key to open the doors to interviews. If the are not at the right level, everything that follows falls appart.
  3. Prep for the initial Test: that could be PST, SHL or Imbellus, depending on the office. In any case, prep is going to be similar, focused on data analytics and numerical problem solving.
  4. FIT Interview: to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial capacity.
  5. Business case Interview: to asses evaluate your level of structure, problem-solving and business sense. Most prep material on the market is focused on this part, that you should practice as much as you can both with experts and other candidates.

Altough most people only see point 5, see that, without the other ones, you don´t even arrive there, so don´t understimate them.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

In order, I would proceed wth:

  1. Join the EDAD Program and start building a network.
  2. Prep your CV and cover letter: it´s your key to open the doors to interviews. If the are not at the right level, everything that follows falls appart.
  3. Prep for the initial Test: that could be PST, SHL or Imbellus, depending on the office. In any case, prep is going to be similar, focused on data analytics and numerical problem solving.
  4. FIT Interview: to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial capacity.
  5. Business case Interview: to asses evaluate your level of structure, problem-solving and business sense. Most prep material on the market is focused on this part, that you should practice as much as you can both with experts and other candidates.

Altough most people only see point 5, see that, without the other ones, you don´t even arrive there, so don´t understimate them.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ahmad,

Joining a program like the EDAD one is a perfect way to build a network you can leverage on to apply for a position in McKinsey.
Regarding the preparations, be aware that McKinsey is now widely using the imbellus test. If you have strong quantitative skills and a technical background, you have just to get used to the format of these tests but I wouldn't spend so much time on that.
The elephant in the room is for sure the case preparation. I always suggest to start with the Cosentino's "Case in Point" and then to move to Cheng's "Case Interview secrets". Once that you become familiar with the cases, it's fundamental to do a lot of real cases with other candidates (you can find a lot of them here on Preplounge) or experts (that can give you the right suggetions to improve).

I would suggest to have the final version of your CV and Cover Letter ready for the EDAD Program, so that you can personally give it to the HR and consultants that will be there. Feel free to send me it for a quick review.

Best,
Luca

Hello Ahmad,

Joining a program like the EDAD one is a perfect way to build a network you can leverage on to apply for a position in McKinsey.
Regarding the preparations, be aware that McKinsey is now widely using the imbellus test. If you have strong quantitative skills and a technical background, you have just to get used to the format of these tests but I wouldn't spend so much time on that.
The elephant in the room is for sure the case preparation. I always suggest to start with the Cosentino's "Case in Point" and then to move to Cheng's "Case Interview secrets". Once that you become familiar with the cases, it's fundamental to do a lot of real cases with other candidates (you can find a lot of them here on Preplounge) or experts (that can give you the right suggetions to improve).

I would suggest to have the final version of your CV and Cover Letter ready for the EDAD Program, so that you can personally give it to the HR and consultants that will be there. Feel free to send me it for a quick review.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ahmad,
there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or Imbellus, since every McK office can use one of these 3 standards.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Ahmad,
there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or Imbellus, since every McK office can use one of these 3 standards.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case