Which one of the MBB has the most quantitative interview?

Anonymous A asked on May 02, 2019 - 6 answers
6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on May 04, 2019

Answer: It doesn't matter. Hone down your fast math, chart-reading ability, and market sizing. You need them all, regardless of where you're interviewing!

(Note: In my experience McKinsey does have a tougher reputation regarding math)

Vlad
Expert
replied on May 02, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on how you define quantitative. Based on my sample of 300+ cases:

  • Bain has more printed graphs / tables
  • McKinsey has more hard operational math questions
  • BCG has more market sizing questions

Best

Anonymous updated his answer on Jun 03, 2019

HI,

There's probably more variation between individual interviewers within the firms than there is between firms. You can expect to run into tables, charts, graphs, etc., especially in the first round. The final round interviews with partners are highly variable

Speaking of Oliver Wyman, interviews can range anywhere from purely qualitative to highly quantitative only. As you will have many interviews, some of them are more qualitative, some are more quantitative, so your quantitative skills will always be tested, though not necessarily by each individual interviewer.

Best regards

(edited)

Guennael
Expert
replied on May 02, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

To add to Vlad's input (or muddy up the picture further): in my own BCG interviews, I had plenty of charts & operational math, but no market sizing.

=> Be prepared for anything, you can only control how good you are, NOT what is asked of you

Anonymous updated his answer on Jun 03, 2019

Hi,

to add to the previous discussion, as mentioned above, there seems to be more inter-interviewer than inter-firm variation.

However, there seems to be slight deviations between the type of math problems one can typically expect from each of the firms. For example, when interviewing with Bain you should be familiar with Mekko charts and doing math with these, whereas at McKinsey one should expect to run into at least some math problems that have to do with "non-business" problems, e.g. optimizing outcomes within the public sector.

In general I feel that none of the firms warrant a specific quantitative focus / approach to practicing case math. In hindsight what one could do before the interview is to take a look at couple of the publications (McKinsey quarterly etc.) of the focal firm to get more familiar with the chart types the firm tends to favor (e.g. horizontal vs vertical bar charts, Mekko vs. other ways to look at a market etc.). Although the differences are very minor, being presented with a chart in the interview that looks relatively similar to what you've seen before might make the situation a bit less stressful, even if the effect is subconscious.

Anyway, these are very minor things and I doubt they'll make or break the interview.

Best regards

(edited)

Axel
Expert
replied on May 04, 2019
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar
Book a coaching with Axel

1 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In my Bain experience you can always expect at least one market sizing case in your interview process and likely more than one. You should 100% be prepared to take on quantitative cases (math operations with pen and paper) if you want to have a high chance of making it through.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 98.3k times
4.7 5 27283
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 36.4k times
4.4 5 955
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.3k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.6 5 267
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case