expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Which market to enter?

So our client is a $100M clothing company that makes clothes for hunters. It is now wants to enter new market and has three options to choose. Which one should it go for: (1) Military Uniforms( size=$300M, Total 40 players with top 4 having 67% of market share). (2) Boots (Market Size= $200M. Total 30 players with top 4 having 65% market share). (3) Bagpacks(Market Size- $100M, 15 players with top 5 having 72% market share).

So our client is a $100M clothing company that makes clothes for hunters. It is now wants to enter new market and has three options to choose. Which one should it go for: (1) Military Uniforms( size=$300M, Total 40 players with top 4 having 67% of market share). (2) Boots (Market Size= $200M. Total 30 players with top 4 having 65% market share). (3) Bagpacks(Market Size- $100M, 15 players with top 5 having 72% market share).

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Aditya,

You cannot really answer this question without further information. In particular, you would need to explore at least the following points:

  1. Goal clarification. As Krishna said, what is the goal of the client? Find synergies? Increase profits? Prevent competition to enter? The specific goal you have may change completely your answer - eg, if your goal is synergies, even if market 1 may potential seem the most attractive from a size point of view, it may be completely unrelated with your objective if you do not produce anything similar.
  2. Growth rate. How fast are these markets growing? For many objectives found at the point above, this would be a relevant piece of information. If Market 1 is flat and Market 3 is growing 200% per year, the latter will be equivalent to the first in just one year, changing completely the potential answer.
  3. Barriers to entry. Is it feasible to enter in all the markets? The most attractive ones may be cut out due to that, leaving you with only one potential answer.
  4. Synergies. In which market there are more positive synergies correlated with our specific goal? This could make even the smallest market the most attractive one, since synergies would expand the benefits of entering in such a market.

For a full structure, you can refer to the previous answer I provided on market entry at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/new-market-entry-how-to-decide-which-market-based-on-size-and-competition-737#a1433

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Aditya,

You cannot really answer this question without further information. In particular, you would need to explore at least the following points:

  1. Goal clarification. As Krishna said, what is the goal of the client? Find synergies? Increase profits? Prevent competition to enter? The specific goal you have may change completely your answer - eg, if your goal is synergies, even if market 1 may potential seem the most attractive from a size point of view, it may be completely unrelated with your objective if you do not produce anything similar.
  2. Growth rate. How fast are these markets growing? For many objectives found at the point above, this would be a relevant piece of information. If Market 1 is flat and Market 3 is growing 200% per year, the latter will be equivalent to the first in just one year, changing completely the potential answer.
  3. Barriers to entry. Is it feasible to enter in all the markets? The most attractive ones may be cut out due to that, leaving you with only one potential answer.
  4. Synergies. In which market there are more positive synergies correlated with our specific goal? This could make even the smallest market the most attractive one, since synergies would expand the benefits of entering in such a market.

For a full structure, you can refer to the previous answer I provided on market entry at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/new-market-entry-how-to-decide-which-market-based-on-size-and-competition-737#a1433

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is just the beginning of the case, than you should make a proper market entry structure.

!!! If it is the only piece of information and you have to provide a recommendation based on this information, I would do the following analysis:

Size

  • Market 1 - biggest
  • Market 3 - smallest

Fragmentation / concentration

  • Top players - I believe the concentration of the top players is similar (4 players with 67, 65 and 5 players with 72%). Though I would also check a more granular split (Top3, Top1)
  • Total number of players - market 1 - biggest, Market 3 - smallest

Solution

  • Option 1 - enter with a new company - Market 1 is better since it has a bigger size and is more fragmented taking into account the total number of players
  • Option 2 - acquisition - Depending on your finance. If you have enough money, than market 1 is a good choice (Bigger size, bigger revenues). If you have less finance - market 3 that is cheaper to enter and a bit less fragmented.
  • !!! It's important to check the bareers in market 1. Operating in Military usually means having a single government client and limited consumer sales. This may be a huge risk for the business. Boots and bagpacks usually have more options for selling in B2C

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

If it is just the beginning of the case, than you should make a proper market entry structure.

!!! If it is the only piece of information and you have to provide a recommendation based on this information, I would do the following analysis:

Size

  • Market 1 - biggest
  • Market 3 - smallest

Fragmentation / concentration

  • Top players - I believe the concentration of the top players is similar (4 players with 67, 65 and 5 players with 72%). Though I would also check a more granular split (Top3, Top1)
  • Total number of players - market 1 - biggest, Market 3 - smallest

Solution

  • Option 1 - enter with a new company - Market 1 is better since it has a bigger size and is more fragmented taking into account the total number of players
  • Option 2 - acquisition - Depending on your finance. If you have enough money, than market 1 is a good choice (Bigger size, bigger revenues). If you have less finance - market 3 that is cheaper to enter and a bit less fragmented.
  • !!! It's important to check the bareers in market 1. Operating in Military usually means having a single government client and limited consumer sales. This may be a huge risk for the business. Boots and bagpacks usually have more options for selling in B2C

Best,

Vlad

I woul first like to ask why the client wants to enter new market.is it to make more profit,or to gai more stability or to satisfy customers?.lets assume that tge company wants to make profit then it should go for the military uniforms because it has the largest market and moderate market share among the top players,i,e,67%, on the other hand it has 40,i.e largest no.of players so competition will be the hardest. i inite others to give some solutions or new ideas

I woul first like to ask why the client wants to enter new market.is it to make more profit,or to gai more stability or to satisfy customers?.lets assume that tge company wants to make profit then it should go for the military uniforms because it has the largest market and moderate market share among the top players,i,e,67%, on the other hand it has 40,i.e largest no.of players so competition will be the hardest. i inite others to give some solutions or new ideas

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28265
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14204
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1262
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 4.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 108
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 1.3k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.4 5 24
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case