Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,881 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Which is more attractive to strategy practices: Big4 Transaction Services or Accenture Management Consulting?

Hi all,

I'm currently contemplating a move from a Big4 TS practice to Accenture Management Consulting in their Insurance industry vertical.

In my current role, I've worked on healthcare, industrial manufacturing, and consumer products deals for PE & corporate clients. However, I'm sensing there is only so much to be learned from performing QoE, NWC, and DDL anlyses, though they're a strong foundation.

I'm an Associate in TS (=Business Analyst at Accenture), and have the opportunity to be recruited at the Consultant level within Accenture's Management Consulting arm.

The ultimate goal is doing strategy work, preferably at McKinsey. Working back from that, I'm wondering if rounding out my profile with digital transformation and ops experience would make me a more attractive Business Analyst candidate, at McKinsey, or elsewhere.

In my mind, showing both TS and MC on my resume, comined with pushing for more strategy-aligned projects at Accenture, would be advantageous. However, I'm concerned that narrowing industry focus to Insurance is the wrong move.

I'm contemplating go/stay, and, if I stay, what a better next play may be.

Looking forward to hearing your thoughts and experiences. Thanks all!

Hi all,

I'm currently contemplating a move from a Big4 TS practice to Accenture Management Consulting in their Insurance industry vertical.

In my current role, I've worked on healthcare, industrial manufacturing, and consumer products deals for PE & corporate clients. However, I'm sensing there is only so much to be learned from performing QoE, NWC, and DDL anlyses, though they're a strong foundation.

I'm an Associate in TS (=Business Analyst at Accenture), and have the opportunity to be recruited at the Consultant level within Accenture's Management Consulting arm.

The ultimate goal is doing strategy work, preferably at McKinsey. Working back from that, I'm wondering if rounding out my profile with digital transformation and ops experience would make me a more attractive Business Analyst candidate, at McKinsey, or elsewhere.

In my mind, showing both TS and MC on my resume, comined with pushing for more strategy-aligned projects at Accenture, would be advantageous. However, I'm concerned that narrowing industry focus to Insurance is the wrong move.

I'm contemplating go/stay, and, if I stay, what a better next play may be.

Looking forward to hearing your thoughts and experiences. Thanks all!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,881 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of brand, Accenture is better than a Big4 (excluding their consulting arm); however, not as good as second-tier companies focused more on strategy (OW, RB, ATK, Strategy&). As Vlad said, you could also consider to apply directly to MBB, although the Big4 brand won’t help much for that.

Given your goal is MBB, I would recommend the following:

  1. Apply to MBB; if that doesn’t work
  2. Apply to second-tier strategy consulting companies; if that doesn’t work
  3. Join Accenture and try 1 and 2 again after some years or after an MBA

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of brand, Accenture is better than a Big4 (excluding their consulting arm); however, not as good as second-tier companies focused more on strategy (OW, RB, ATK, Strategy&). As Vlad said, you could also consider to apply directly to MBB, although the Big4 brand won’t help much for that.

Given your goal is MBB, I would recommend the following:

  1. Apply to MBB; if that doesn’t work
  2. Apply to second-tier strategy consulting companies; if that doesn’t work
  3. Join Accenture and try 1 and 2 again after some years or after an MBA

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - there are no purely strategic roles at McKinsey. As a consultant, you are working on all types of projects and only 0-30% of them will be strategic. Please make sure you understand what the consulting work is really about

Secondly - nobody will really read the project descriptions in your resume and split them into "strategy-aligned" and others

Thus the whole question is about adding the Management Consulting experience to your resume, which makes a lot of sense. However, why don't you apply directly to MBB companies now? TS work is more than enough for your resume to pass. You can only make it significantly stronger if you switch to something that is in high demand (e.g. digital at Accenture).

Best

Hi,

First of all - there are no purely strategic roles at McKinsey. As a consultant, you are working on all types of projects and only 0-30% of them will be strategic. Please make sure you understand what the consulting work is really about

Secondly - nobody will really read the project descriptions in your resume and split them into "strategy-aligned" and others

Thus the whole question is about adding the Management Consulting experience to your resume, which makes a lot of sense. However, why don't you apply directly to MBB companies now? TS work is more than enough for your resume to pass. You can only make it significantly stronger if you switch to something that is in high demand (e.g. digital at Accenture).

Best

Thanks so much for your response, Vlad. I considered applying to MBB directly, but had A-B grades in undergrad. I’m thinking that 1) taking a Consultant position will show leadership experience working with BA’s and 2) adding MC experience to TS will demonstrate learning agility. I’m hoping this will help offset less-than-perfect marks in MBB recruiting. Do you think differently? Thanks again! — Anonymous A on Oct 14, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case