Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,029 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Which industry offers the best exit options for former management consultants?

I recently started at MBB and just out of curiosity, which industry would you say offers the best exit options at the moment or in the close future and why?

Looking forward to your answers!

I recently started at MBB and just out of curiosity, which industry would you say offers the best exit options at the moment or in the close future and why?

Looking forward to your answers!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,029 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say tech industry will provide you with the best exit options. There are several opportunities:

  • Big tech companies (Google, Facebook, etc). Similar salary, better lifestyle. Great for those who like big data analytics
  • "Accelerators" like Rocket Internet - similar salary, great position and responsibility (CEO-1). Huge potential for career growth
  • Early stage startups - lower salary, equity, potentially huge upside
  • Trendy companies (Ride-hailing, blockchain) - great responsibilities, fast growth, potential upside

Good luck!

Hi,

I would say tech industry will provide you with the best exit options. There are several opportunities:

  • Big tech companies (Google, Facebook, etc). Similar salary, better lifestyle. Great for those who like big data analytics
  • "Accelerators" like Rocket Internet - similar salary, great position and responsibility (CEO-1). Huge potential for career growth
  • Early stage startups - lower salary, equity, potentially huge upside
  • Trendy companies (Ride-hailing, blockchain) - great responsibilities, fast growth, potential upside

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the answer would depend on what you consider best:

  • Higher monetary expected valued: PE/ Hedge Fund/ VC/ Other financial services careers
  • Higher upside: startup founder
  • Best work/life balance: estabilished tech company (mainly FAMGA - Facebook, Apple, Microsoft, Google and Amazon)
  • Low risk compared to return: corporate world

You may also find several niches which could end very interesting outside these standard paths (e.g. government, free lancing, smaller consulting firms).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the answer would depend on what you consider best:

  • Higher monetary expected valued: PE/ Hedge Fund/ VC/ Other financial services careers
  • Higher upside: startup founder
  • Best work/life balance: estabilished tech company (mainly FAMGA - Facebook, Apple, Microsoft, Google and Amazon)
  • Low risk compared to return: corporate world

You may also find several niches which could end very interesting outside these standard paths (e.g. government, free lancing, smaller consulting firms).

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case