Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Which industry is most interesting?

Hello everyone

I am about to finish my masters (international management, business school) and am planning to enter the job market in Germany. I have a broad background and have seen many industry sectors.

According to you, which industries do you think are currently the most interesting ones to be working in/to be part of? If you'd rely on what business newspapers talk about its mainly: automotive, banking (fin-tech) and energy (renewables)...

I'd be keen to get some insights from the forum here (best case would be of course various perspectives: people who work in consulting and have seen industries from a project perspective or people who work in the actual industries). I'm aware that in consulting you don't really get to chose, but I am also considering Trainee positions.

THANKS

Hello everyone

I am about to finish my masters (international management, business school) and am planning to enter the job market in Germany. I have a broad background and have seen many industry sectors.

According to you, which industries do you think are currently the most interesting ones to be working in/to be part of? If you'd rely on what business newspapers talk about its mainly: automotive, banking (fin-tech) and energy (renewables)...

I'd be keen to get some insights from the forum here (best case would be of course various perspectives: people who work in consulting and have seen industries from a project perspective or people who work in the actual industries). I'm aware that in consulting you don't really get to chose, but I am also considering Trainee positions.

THANKS

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, you need to decide for yourself, but here are the ones I personally find quite interesting.

Automotive: EV AND AV? Hard to beat. Just love watching this space, thinking about who will pull ahead and fall behind. Lots of change happening.

Energy: Relates to the above. Obviously, huge change happening here. The future is energy, there's no doubt. And, it's not limited to Solar + Wind. Hydrogen + Fusion are also fascinating spaces to watch.

Aerospace: Going to mars? Re-uasble rockets? Commercialization (and militarization) of space? Wild area as well

Ok, so yes this is Tesla, SolarCity, and SpaceX, but I promise I'm not just a Musk fan/follower (I'm not). This is just genuinely where so much exciting (and impactful) change is happening.

Consolation Bracket

Healthcare: Amazon's getting into the space, outcomes-based healthcare is starting to come about. Leveraging data analytics to drive treatments/costs is also fascinating.

Least Interesting:

I find retail, cpg, media/entertainment, and finance as boring. Not a ton of change (feel free to disagree), and it's mostly just "let me try and sell stuff to consumers". And, changes here just don't really drive humanity forward (in my view). I.e. let me eat more, wear more, watch more, and make/spend more.

Hi there,

Of course, you need to decide for yourself, but here are the ones I personally find quite interesting.

Automotive: EV AND AV? Hard to beat. Just love watching this space, thinking about who will pull ahead and fall behind. Lots of change happening.

Energy: Relates to the above. Obviously, huge change happening here. The future is energy, there's no doubt. And, it's not limited to Solar + Wind. Hydrogen + Fusion are also fascinating spaces to watch.

Aerospace: Going to mars? Re-uasble rockets? Commercialization (and militarization) of space? Wild area as well

Ok, so yes this is Tesla, SolarCity, and SpaceX, but I promise I'm not just a Musk fan/follower (I'm not). This is just genuinely where so much exciting (and impactful) change is happening.

Consolation Bracket

Healthcare: Amazon's getting into the space, outcomes-based healthcare is starting to come about. Leveraging data analytics to drive treatments/costs is also fascinating.

Least Interesting:

I find retail, cpg, media/entertainment, and finance as boring. Not a ton of change (feel free to disagree), and it's mostly just "let me try and sell stuff to consumers". And, changes here just don't really drive humanity forward (in my view). I.e. let me eat more, wear more, watch more, and make/spend more.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well, that depends on what you define as interesting. Making a positive impact on the world? Solving the COVID crisis? Fast growing? Being disrupted by digitization? High average salary?

I guess you get the jist of this: It's impossible to compare industries if you don't define by what. And even then it's a highly subjective topic that only you can answer for yourself. (Sorry for being helpful here ;)

Well, that depends on what you define as interesting. Making a positive impact on the world? Solving the COVID crisis? Fast growing? Being disrupted by digitization? High average salary?

I guess you get the jist of this: It's impossible to compare industries if you don't define by what. And even then it's a highly subjective topic that only you can answer for yourself. (Sorry for being helpful here ;)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

229 Meetings

5,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

First priority should be an industry you'd be happy to work in. If you are interested solely in being at the frontier of something groundbreaking, there is no way around tech (e.g., health) or fintech (blockchain and crypto).

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

First priority should be an industry you'd be happy to work in. If you are interested solely in being at the frontier of something groundbreaking, there is no way around tech (e.g., health) or fintech (blockchain and crypto).

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would try to pose the question another way -particularly knowing how the market is atm-.

In which industry would you fit best? Where can you bring more value to the table?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would try to pose the question another way -particularly knowing how the market is atm-.

In which industry would you fit best? Where can you bring more value to the table?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

personally, I wouldnt care too much about the industry that you are in but more about the function, responsibility, and reputation (qua employer brand name) you will have. Even unsexy industries in general (e.g. insurance) become all of a sudden quite nice for you (and the CV) if you work at a reputable firm with a lot of responsibility (this generally means being in charge of a lot of people or driving revenues in a noticeable way).

Best,
Denis

Hi,

personally, I wouldnt care too much about the industry that you are in but more about the function, responsibility, and reputation (qua employer brand name) you will have. Even unsexy industries in general (e.g. insurance) become all of a sudden quite nice for you (and the CV) if you work at a reputable firm with a lot of responsibility (this generally means being in charge of a lot of people or driving revenues in a noticeable way).

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Thats a loaded question...every industry is exciting in its own way. The questions really are.. Which industry do you fit better? Where can you add the most value & enjoy yourself ?

Thats a loaded question...every industry is exciting in its own way. The questions really are.. Which industry do you fit better? Where can you add the most value & enjoy yourself ?

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

This is a broad question and the effectiveness of the answers depends on your desires and aspirations.

Think of any industry of consulting and you will find both perks and disadvantages.

I agree with most of what is said above and I will add that you may face various industries directly and indirectly while working. The ultimate answer to this question depends on who you are.

Are you looking for a top management consulting firm with great reputation and experience? Are you interested in particular segment? You got to like the essence of the job and decide if you can adjust your lifestyle to it because any form of consulting consumes vast amount of time.

Hope you found answer to your question because solving a problem on such a large scale can be truly rewarding.

Let me know if I can be of any help to you!

Best,

GB

Hi there!

This is a broad question and the effectiveness of the answers depends on your desires and aspirations.

Think of any industry of consulting and you will find both perks and disadvantages.

I agree with most of what is said above and I will add that you may face various industries directly and indirectly while working. The ultimate answer to this question depends on who you are.

Are you looking for a top management consulting firm with great reputation and experience? Are you interested in particular segment? You got to like the essence of the job and decide if you can adjust your lifestyle to it because any form of consulting consumes vast amount of time.

Hope you found answer to your question because solving a problem on such a large scale can be truly rewarding.

Let me know if I can be of any help to you!

Best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This depends on your personal interests really. Some enjoy industries that are undergoing a radical transformation or have a positive social impact or involve a technical aspect.

Energy is especially interesting particularly in light of how legacy O&G players are transitioning to clean energy, are developing electric programmes, diversifying via M&A/CVC, buying EV charging infrastructure etc

Telecoms is interesting if working with clients in emerging markets as it centres heavily around growth strategy, as they deploy fibre / 4G/5G networks, build out their TV offerings, adapt to affordability constraints

This depends on your personal interests really. Some enjoy industries that are undergoing a radical transformation or have a positive social impact or involve a technical aspect.

Energy is especially interesting particularly in light of how legacy O&G players are transitioning to clean energy, are developing electric programmes, diversifying via M&A/CVC, buying EV charging infrastructure etc

Telecoms is interesting if working with clients in emerging markets as it centres heavily around growth strategy, as they deploy fibre / 4G/5G networks, build out their TV offerings, adapt to affordability constraints

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 60.7k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4544
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Smart Meters

Solved 31.6k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 129
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case