Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Which firms are recruiting Experienced Hires right now?

Which firms are interviewing right now for Experienced Hire positions?

BCG and McKinsey seem to have openings (according to their websites), but BCG at least is not interviewing at this time, except for very special positions (feedback from recruiter).

Which firms are interviewing right now for Experienced Hire positions?

BCG and McKinsey seem to have openings (according to their websites), but BCG at least is not interviewing at this time, except for very special positions (feedback from recruiter).

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For McKinsey, for experienced hires I am not aware of a global policy on that, and it would be even counter-productive if offices would not allowed to hire if they need a specific resource.

And that's probably a major difference for experienced hires - for university hires it doesn't matter that much, one equals the other more or less (sorry to be that general, but you get the point), for experienced hires however you take them because of a very specific skill-set.

And specific skill-sets are required all the time somewhere for something. Less than in the past and less systematic, but I know about new experienced hires over the last 2 months.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For McKinsey, for experienced hires I am not aware of a global policy on that, and it would be even counter-productive if offices would not allowed to hire if they need a specific resource.

And that's probably a major difference for experienced hires - for university hires it doesn't matter that much, one equals the other more or less (sorry to be that general, but you get the point), for experienced hires however you take them because of a very specific skill-set.

And specific skill-sets are required all the time somewhere for something. Less than in the past and less systematic, but I know about new experienced hires over the last 2 months.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's actually on a role + office basis.

So, it's hard to say point blank for any one company. I would recommend that you continue to reach out to recruiters to identify open roles in the offices + companies in which you're interested.

Hi there,

It's actually on a role + office basis.

So, it's hard to say point blank for any one company. I would recommend that you continue to reach out to recruiters to identify open roles in the offices + companies in which you're interested.

I spoke to someone working at McKinsey recently who said there is a firm-wide hiring freeze.

That's definitely not happening for on-campus Associate roles, as I'm in the interview process for one. I believe they were referring to any non-campus recruiting.

It may still help you to network with people and build those relationships for when opportunities open up again!

I spoke to someone working at McKinsey recently who said there is a firm-wide hiring freeze.

That's definitely not happening for on-campus Associate roles, as I'm in the interview process for one. I believe they were referring to any non-campus recruiting.

It may still help you to network with people and build those relationships for when opportunities open up again!

(edited)

Well, I would be applying for an Associate position.. — Anonymous A on Jul 16, 2020

An Associate position as an experienced hire? I would check but I'll edit my answer to be more clear that I meant on-campus/student Associate recruiting is still happening at McKinsey. Alternatively, the application deadline for my level at BCG has been cancelled so it's still TBD. — Natasha on Jul 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

This totally depends on the geography.

However, it´s not true BCG is not interviewing! Two of my current coachees are interviewing with BCG Europe at the moment, and I know by fact it´s not an exception!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

This totally depends on the geography.

However, it´s not true BCG is not interviewing! Two of my current coachees are interviewing with BCG Europe at the moment, and I know by fact it´s not an exception!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The answer depends on the geography you are targeting, I would recommend to list your target regions to have more specific answers.

In the last months I helped experienced hires in the following countries and companies:

  • McKinsey – Italy, China, Japan
  • BCG – Australia, Japan
  • Bain – Australia, Japan, Malaysia
  • Oliver Wyman – UK

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The answer depends on the geography you are targeting, I would recommend to list your target regions to have more specific answers.

In the last months I helped experienced hires in the following countries and companies:

  • McKinsey – Italy, China, Japan
  • BCG – Australia, Japan
  • Bain – Australia, Japan, Malaysia
  • Oliver Wyman – UK

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

It all depends on the region and seniourity level and your industry focus. I know that McKinsey and BCG are recruiting experience hires at the moment. Strategy&S is looking into it. Kearney also looks for specific roles and positions as well as some other smaller boutique companies.

What is your background industry and targeted region?

Best,

André

Dear A,

It all depends on the region and seniourity level and your industry focus. I know that McKinsey and BCG are recruiting experience hires at the moment. Strategy&S is looking into it. Kearney also looks for specific roles and positions as well as some other smaller boutique companies.

What is your background industry and targeted region?

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case