Which firms are breaking industry norms (in a good way) in the consulting space?

consulting Firms to watch out for industry MBB New Firms
New answer on Jul 11, 2020
5 Answers
658 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 23, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I depend on what you mean?

They actually all are, but they're gambling in different ways.

That's sort of like asking "Which of the FAANGS are breaking tech norms"

If I had to pick, McKinsey and BCG are making the most aggressive plays into Digital and Entrepreneurship with McKinsey Digital, BCG GAMMA, BCG Platinion, and BCG Digital Ventures

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 23, 2020

Hi,

Many consulting firms are trying to break the silos by offering more integrated offers. Eg. Accenture with Accenture Strategy or BCG with Platinion, Gamma, Bighthouse and Digital Ventures. In strategy consulting, BCG today has the most complete offer I think.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on Jul 11, 2020

Do you mean internal office life/rules or extenally?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say that all of them have realized that they need to be disruptive, particularly regarding digitalization.

Hence, for instance, you have McK Digital and Analytics, that was super small when I did my intership back in 2015, and were already huge by the time I left the company. I know afterwards, they have continued with exponential growth.

Is this what you meant by breaking industry norms?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

Do you mean in terms of internal work life balance or projects content?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
448
Meetings
38,503
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
70 Reviews