Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Which firm should I choose?

I was recently offered three offers for entry level positions since I am grading college. Riparian is start-up that has been around for 5 years and does government pricing for pharmaceuticals; Huron Consulting Group is a mid-size firm where I will be working in their Healthcare practice; Deloitte is a solid firm in the Big4 where I will be an Application Architecture Analyst. I'm interested in knowing which position provides the best learning foundation as I embark on my consulting career as well as exit options should I decide to go into Private Equity or Industry down the line. Thanks in advance!

I was recently offered three offers for entry level positions since I am grading college. Riparian is start-up that has been around for 5 years and does government pricing for pharmaceuticals; Huron Consulting Group is a mid-size firm where I will be working in their Healthcare practice; Deloitte is a solid firm in the Big4 where I will be an Application Architecture Analyst. I'm interested in knowing which position provides the best learning foundation as I embark on my consulting career as well as exit options should I decide to go into Private Equity or Industry down the line. Thanks in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends on:

  • Your long term goals, in terms of the position/industry you want in the medium-long run
  • The specific job description in each company
  • The responsability you will have
  • The learnings and exposure you can get

Only when answering those questions you will be able to see it more clearly. With only comparing company vs. company you aren´t even scratching the surface here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends on:

  • Your long term goals, in terms of the position/industry you want in the medium-long run
  • The specific job description in each company
  • The responsability you will have
  • The learnings and exposure you can get

Only when answering those questions you will be able to see it more clearly. With only comparing company vs. company you aren´t even scratching the surface here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

One of my big regrets early on in my career was choosing smaller firms over more established ones. Eventually ended up in an MBA program (M7) although I believe I may have had a better chance at HBS/Stanford if I had worked at bigger firms. Post mba ended up at McKinsey but it was a long hard road here. Go with Delloite. You will never regret brand. Worst case you hate it and leave after a year but your exit options are so much more

One of my big regrets early on in my career was choosing smaller firms over more established ones. Eventually ended up in an MBA program (M7) although I believe I may have had a better chance at HBS/Stanford if I had worked at bigger firms. Post mba ended up at McKinsey but it was a long hard road here. Go with Delloite. You will never regret brand. Worst case you hate it and leave after a year but your exit options are so much more

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This totally depends on the specifics of your plans. Do you want to be in healthcare, go to Huron. Do you want to be in public sector - take the startup. Do you want to build expertise in application architecture.....

This totally depends on the specifics of your plans. Do you want to be in healthcare, go to Huron. Do you want to be in public sector - take the startup. Do you want to build expertise in application architecture.....

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, it depends on how you learn. Some people thrive in small/start-up type cultures where they will be mentored and feel part of the family. Others thrive in large organizations where they have significant resources at their disposal and can navigate the waters themselves.

First, congratulations on the 3 offers! Second, you need to do some of your own research. Talk to more people at every single one of those firms. Get to know the companies better. Nothing beats the "feel" you get from each company.

Hi there,

Honestly, it depends on how you learn. Some people thrive in small/start-up type cultures where they will be mentored and feel part of the family. Others thrive in large organizations where they have significant resources at their disposal and can navigate the waters themselves.

First, congratulations on the 3 offers! Second, you need to do some of your own research. Talk to more people at every single one of those firms. Get to know the companies better. Nothing beats the "feel" you get from each company.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,097 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Here's my advice to make any career decision in the current climate:

1. Is the job and industry in line with what you want to do i.e. can you be joyful and give your best (skills and talent) and not drag your feet everyday thinking there is something better out there

2. No one knows what the world is going to look like in 5 years let alone in the next 6 -12 months. So factor that into your planning

3. Whats your current risk appetitie i.e. if your move fails whats plan B?

4. Whats the pipeline of work and financial health of the companies you are looking at? Will they survive/do well in next 6-12 months?

Here's my advice to make any career decision in the current climate:

1. Is the job and industry in line with what you want to do i.e. can you be joyful and give your best (skills and talent) and not drag your feet everyday thinking there is something better out there

2. No one knows what the world is going to look like in 5 years let alone in the next 6 -12 months. So factor that into your planning

3. Whats your current risk appetitie i.e. if your move fails whats plan B?

4. Whats the pipeline of work and financial health of the companies you are looking at? Will they survive/do well in next 6-12 months?

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13161
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case