Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Which extracurricular activities best for MBB entry?

Hey folks!

My plan is to polish up my CV some more to increase my chances to get into MBB consulting.

Now that I fulfill the major criteria (academic and work related) I would like to gain some more extracurricular experience. I am wondering if it matters what kind of activities I choose or which ones you would recommend me. I could join some "skill improving" workshops like toast masters or other public speaking seminars perhaps, or more social projects like Leo Club or other charity like organizations.

It's not that I only do it for my CV, I also enjoy joining teams and getting to know other people, but still I want to keep in mind which will help me most to get into MBB.

Please let me know if you have any advice for me on this!

Hey folks!

My plan is to polish up my CV some more to increase my chances to get into MBB consulting.

Now that I fulfill the major criteria (academic and work related) I would like to gain some more extracurricular experience. I am wondering if it matters what kind of activities I choose or which ones you would recommend me. I could join some "skill improving" workshops like toast masters or other public speaking seminars perhaps, or more social projects like Leo Club or other charity like organizations.

It's not that I only do it for my CV, I also enjoy joining teams and getting to know other people, but still I want to keep in mind which will help me most to get into MBB.

Please let me know if you have any advice for me on this!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I will look at the following buckets sorted by priority:

  1. Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  2. Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  3. Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  4. Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  5. Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  6. Researches / articles published in well-known sources

I would try to go deep rather than broad. It's good to have something that you can put as a part-time job in your resume rather than just a bullet point. It will also give you great stories for the FIT part of the interview.

Best,

Hi,

I will look at the following buckets sorted by priority:

  1. Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  2. Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  3. Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  4. Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  5. Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  6. Researches / articles published in well-known sources

I would try to go deep rather than broad. It's good to have something that you can put as a part-time job in your resume rather than just a bullet point. It will also give you great stories for the FIT part of the interview.

Best,

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,185 Meetings

9,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Ian,

I would stick to experiences that could provide evidence of one of the usual values consulting companies look for:

  • Leadership
  • Drive
  • Impact
  • Teamwork

Most if not all of the extracurricular activities you may do will involve at least one of these areas, thus as mentioned I would mainly concentrate on those you are actually passionate about.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ian,

I would stick to experiences that could provide evidence of one of the usual values consulting companies look for:

  • Leadership
  • Drive
  • Impact
  • Teamwork

Most if not all of the extracurricular activities you may do will involve at least one of these areas, thus as mentioned I would mainly concentrate on those you are actually passionate about.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Cyril

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi

I can directly answer this question because I have screened CVs at my firm. The point of extracurriculars are twofold:

  1. leadership/ expertise - you want to demonstrate either leadership OR expertise via each of your hobbies. It's very easy to put down an endless array of clubs/ groups/ sports that you participate in. However, the most compelling ones are organisations in which you are in a leadership role or have reached a significant level of expertise.
  2. show you are an interesting well rounded person - at the end of the day, the interviewer will likely spend a significant amount of time with interviewees. Interesting people are simplier easier to be around during those late hours.

To use your example, toastmasters would be more compelling if you were to demonstrate that you helped to organise meetings or were an instructor/ facilitator. Sports are similar in that respect - no one cares that you enjoy running. If you participated in several marathons or helped to run the local running club, that is a much more compelling story.

Hi

I can directly answer this question because I have screened CVs at my firm. The point of extracurriculars are twofold:

  1. leadership/ expertise - you want to demonstrate either leadership OR expertise via each of your hobbies. It's very easy to put down an endless array of clubs/ groups/ sports that you participate in. However, the most compelling ones are organisations in which you are in a leadership role or have reached a significant level of expertise.
  2. show you are an interesting well rounded person - at the end of the day, the interviewer will likely spend a significant amount of time with interviewees. Interesting people are simplier easier to be around during those late hours.

To use your example, toastmasters would be more compelling if you were to demonstrate that you helped to organise meetings or were an instructor/ facilitator. Sports are similar in that respect - no one cares that you enjoy running. If you participated in several marathons or helped to run the local running club, that is a much more compelling story.

I think there is no standard answer for specific ec activities. However, if yours make impact, show your entrepreneurship and initiative, it should be great. They really value your personal impact. And make sure you quantify your personal impact in CV. Hope it help!

I think there is no standard answer for specific ec activities. However, if yours make impact, show your entrepreneurship and initiative, it should be great. They really value your personal impact. And make sure you quantify your personal impact in CV. Hope it help!

Hi Ian,

I agree with my colleagues that whatever activity you choose make sure it can show you have soft skills the targeted firms are looking for.

Leadership, adaptability, teamwork, critical thinking, entrepreneurship, conflict resolution, etc. are among them.

Best, André

Hi Ian,

I agree with my colleagues that whatever activity you choose make sure it can show you have soft skills the targeted firms are looking for.

Leadership, adaptability, teamwork, critical thinking, entrepreneurship, conflict resolution, etc. are among them.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Anything that shows curiosity, eagerness to learn and try new things, entrepreneurial drive... think of the stories that you tell in the FIT, this should be in line.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Anything that shows curiosity, eagerness to learn and try new things, entrepreneurial drive... think of the stories that you tell in the FIT, this should be in line.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Hey Ian,

Literally any activity (choose the ones that you actually like, don’t do it just because of the CV!) where you can boost (and then sow that you have done it) any important skill: leadership, team collaboration, creativity, entrepreneurial, etc

Some examples I see and like are student associations and clubs, charities/working with underprivileged, Boy Scouts (or similar), launch a start up.

Best

Bruno

Hey Ian,

Literally any activity (choose the ones that you actually like, don’t do it just because of the CV!) where you can boost (and then sow that you have done it) any important skill: leadership, team collaboration, creativity, entrepreneurial, etc

Some examples I see and like are student associations and clubs, charities/working with underprivileged, Boy Scouts (or similar), launch a start up.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

3,259 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Actually, any volunteer activities that are in line with developing these qualities are fine: leadership, entrepreneurship, teamwork, conflict management.

Also, you can try to find some internship, which might add good points to your CV.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Actually, any volunteer activities that are in line with developing these qualities are fine: leadership, entrepreneurship, teamwork, conflict management.

Also, you can try to find some internship, which might add good points to your CV.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.5k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 414
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 81
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case