Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Which consulting company has the "best" educational practice?

Hey community,

I would like to know which of the top consulting companies is best known / leading consulting company in the educational sector?

Moreover, is there any change to get insights / tables on which consulting company has the strongest expertise or most consulting proejcts in a specific sector or function? E.g. I read that Bain is know for its strong PE practice compared to BCG and McKinsey, but what about other sectors and functions they advice?

Best regards

Markus

Hey community,

I would like to know which of the top consulting companies is best known / leading consulting company in the educational sector?

Moreover, is there any change to get insights / tables on which consulting company has the strongest expertise or most consulting proejcts in a specific sector or function? E.g. I read that Bain is know for its strong PE practice compared to BCG and McKinsey, but what about other sectors and functions they advice?

Best regards

Markus

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For education in particular, indeed Mck is the strongest of all MBBs.

Indeed it has an ongoing Pro-Bono engagement fully managed by the Firm, Generation (learn more in https://www.generation.org/), focused only on Education.

Hope if helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For education in particular, indeed Mck is the strongest of all MBBs.

Indeed it has an ongoing Pro-Bono engagement fully managed by the Firm, Generation (learn more in https://www.generation.org/), focused only on Education.

Hope if helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

McKinsey is the only board level consultancy that has a long history of helping to revamp educational systems in and across countries. They also have a history of consultants who became education experts and successfully carvied out their path to partner in this domain. No other top consultancy has this.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

McKinsey is the only board level consultancy that has a long history of helping to revamp educational systems in and across countries. They also have a history of consultants who became education experts and successfully carvied out their path to partner in this domain. No other top consultancy has this.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Markus,

McKinsey does have a strong footprint in education sector across geography, primarily within MBB.
Typically, there is a cross-section between public sector and education sector where most of McKinsey engagemeent in the specific area lies, primarily in the case of APAC.

The other firm that is particularly known in the sector is EY-Parthenon, where they have prominent presence in education sector across geographies including North America, EMEA, and APAC, spanning both public and private sectors.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Markus,

McKinsey does have a strong footprint in education sector across geography, primarily within MBB.
Typically, there is a cross-section between public sector and education sector where most of McKinsey engagemeent in the specific area lies, primarily in the case of APAC.

The other firm that is particularly known in the sector is EY-Parthenon, where they have prominent presence in education sector across geographies including North America, EMEA, and APAC, spanning both public and private sectors.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Markus,

Also BCG do a lot of pro-bono projects that can involve the educational sector.

Have a look on the websites to discover more about a specific country.

Best,
Luca

Hello Markus,

Also BCG do a lot of pro-bono projects that can involve the educational sector.

Have a look on the websites to discover more about a specific country.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Markus, it depends on geography. Here a McK link about some public engagements that include also education projects. By looking at the partners who work for them you can understand the main offices for education in McK.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Markus, it depends on geography. Here a McK link about some public engagements that include also education projects. By looking at the partners who work for them you can understand the main offices for education in McK.

Best,
Antonello

EY Parthenon and McKinsey have the most solid education practices, at least in the US.

EY Parthenon and McKinsey have the most solid education practices, at least in the US.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case