Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Which coaches have had experience with OC&C and online cases?

Hi all - which coaches have had experience with OC&C?

Hi all - which coaches have had experience with OC&C?

Hey, out of curousity when did you complete your online test and receive the interview invite? — Anonymous B on Nov 18, 2020

Same question here — Anonymous C on Nov 18, 2020

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm happy to help you in your preparation. While there are a few different types of online cases, and we need to define which one it is (online test, written case, take-home case, etc) I've helped candidates with all of the above!

In regards to OC&C specifically, you may be hard pressed to find coaches who specifically specialize in OC&C interviews. However, the preparation across strategy companies that conduct fit+case style interviews is 95% the same!

You really don't have to worry too much about OC&C specifically as much as you may think. That being said, you will want to focus more on the areas the OC&C is known for (PE, M&A, CPG, TMT, Retail, etc)...any coach with sufficient time working in MBB would be comfortable with most any industry/service

Hi there,

I'm happy to help you in your preparation. While there are a few different types of online cases, and we need to define which one it is (online test, written case, take-home case, etc) I've helped candidates with all of the above!

In regards to OC&C specifically, you may be hard pressed to find coaches who specifically specialize in OC&C interviews. However, the preparation across strategy companies that conduct fit+case style interviews is 95% the same!

You really don't have to worry too much about OC&C specifically as much as you may think. That being said, you will want to focus more on the areas the OC&C is known for (PE, M&A, CPG, TMT, Retail, etc)...any coach with sufficient time working in MBB would be comfortable with most any industry/service

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
Mostly case interviews are very similar in all companies so that you can choose any good expert and he will help you to prepare in an appropriate way, even if he doesn`t have any experience with OC&C.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there!
Mostly case interviews are very similar in all companies so that you can choose any good expert and he will help you to prepare in an appropriate way, even if he doesn`t have any experience with OC&C.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Upfront: unfortunately I have never done them myself.

However, to be honest, I would not chooose a coach because of this reason.

Preparation and interviews themselves, particularly 1st round, are 90% similar across firms and geographies.

Pick whoever you think will help you most, or you have the better connection with.

Cheers!

Hello!

Upfront: unfortunately I have never done them myself.

However, to be honest, I would not chooose a coach because of this reason.

Preparation and interviews themselves, particularly 1st round, are 90% similar across firms and geographies.

Pick whoever you think will help you most, or you have the better connection with.

Cheers!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case