Which BCG offices should I prioritize if I want to work in tech after consulting?

BCG location tech
New answer on Apr 05, 2022
5 Answers
758 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 05, 2022

I'm planning on applying to BCG as an experienced hire (<1 year experience at T2 Strategy firm) and plan on going to tech afterwards. Is the office location very important in determining the types of clients I will work with? Should I aim for the SF- Silicon Valley office? I don't want to be in San Francisco, but I will prioritize that office if it will help me in the future. Would it hurt me if I instead select Chicago or Pittsburgh? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Apr 05, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

 

In short, the location matters, as it can definitely increase your exposure to Tech industry clients. Yet, it's typically also not a deal breaker, if you're not part of such location.

To share a bit more context, BCG in the US is is organized into regional systems - North East, Great Lakes, South, West Coast. Generally speaking, these systems share common staffing pools, from which projects in the region primarily staff their consultants. Hence, being part of a system that has higher abundance of Tech clients (e.g. West Coast), you will find it a bit easier to get staffed on those accounts. I'll re-emphasize here we're talking about system-level, rather than a specific office (e.g. West Coast includes SF/SV, LA, Seattle, San Diego). So if you don't like being in SF particularly, should not be an issue.

Now that said, even when you are not part of such system, you will still be able to do Tech work - in, reality (esp. in the US), it's often about who you know. Esp. during Covid days (-> remote work anyway), I'm hearing that staffing has become quite a bit more flexible in that respect. Just takes a bit more networking effort upfront, to get the same exposure.  

Hope this helps - feel free to PM if you have further questions.

 

Regards, Andi

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I wrote down a few considerations below:

  • If you want to go to tech I would check if you could move there now (you can easily check that via LinkedIn by looking at the exits from your current company vs MBB). It is true that MBB offers better exits than Tier 2, but possibly you could move directly to your goal. There is no reason to move to MBB if you could go directly to your target company.
  • The office will have an impact on the exits, simply because an office may have (i) more projects leading to that exits and (ii) it will be easier for you to create a relevant network for exits. From that point of view, San Francisco will likely have an advantage over other offices for tech.
  • If you are serious about working in tech, SF seems a natural place to be (also after consulting). So, even if you choose another office for consulting now, eventually you will have to understand if you prefer to be in a place you like more or in the industry you like more.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2022

Thanks for your response. I only have about 6 months of experience, so I will need to spend a few more years in consulting before I move to tech. I'd rather spend that time at MBB than at my current firm

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes the office matters!

That said, if you want to work in Tech, why not go directly to Tech? Ultimately, it's better to take the direct path in life instead of meandering about. However, if you have a specific goal to get the consulting skillset before going into tech, this is reasonable (as long as you're clear and sure in what you want!).

For Tech, you'll want to pick the “obvious” choices. SF, Seattle, Austin, and NYC will all be good bets. Pittsburgh might actually be fine as there is a large tech presence there (thanks to Carnegie Mellon, Uber, etc.).

Ultimately network a bit across these offices to get a better feel for each one and see which might fit best!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Apr 05, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 


I am an experienced hire at BCG myself. Yes, offices on the West coast may have a bit more tech stuff, but I don't think there will be much of the difference where you apply. I would recommend you eventually reach out to the recruiting team in the office you want to apply and ask all those questions, they will spend time orienting you.

Right now I am coaching a candidate for a PL Gamma role in the USA, so please feel free to reach out if you have any specific questions. I can also provide the name of who to connect with if applying for Gamma.

Good luck,
Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Apr 05, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate, consider both, 

the value of being close to 1) clients / being easily able to network with local colleagues, as well as the 2) value to your personal life in terms of being at an office you like/can accomodate to personally. Eg if you dont mind travelling and are an extrovert, any office might do you well as you can make up for lost opportunities in 1) easily. Consider for 1) not just current clients but also in which offices future growth value happen.  2) if your personal life gets tough because and you lose your close connections to friends and family because you didnt focus on 2) it is much more difficult for you to stay happily in consulting, and you might give up before even having made partner. Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
43
Meetings
1,576
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews