Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Where/How to find coaches who are currently working for MBB?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

According to MBB internal rules, no interview coaching of candidates is allowed (both commercial and non-commercial activities), apart from the official mentoring scheme that firms provide.

However, you can try to develop your network and reach out to some consultants on an informal way - might not be allowed officially, but I know that some people do it nevertheless (definitely not recommended from consultant's side - rules are strict and enforced - but that's not of your primary concern at the moment).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

According to MBB internal rules, no interview coaching of candidates is allowed (both commercial and non-commercial activities), apart from the official mentoring scheme that firms provide.

However, you can try to develop your network and reach out to some consultants on an informal way - might not be allowed officially, but I know that some people do it nevertheless (definitely not recommended from consultant's side - rules are strict and enforced - but that's not of your primary concern at the moment).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately you cannot (or should not) find anyone currently working for MBB (or any other consulting firm).

This is against company practice.

I would also be wary of anyone promising you referrals/interviews to companies!

Hi there,

Unfortunately you cannot (or should not) find anyone currently working for MBB (or any other consulting firm).

This is against company practice.

I would also be wary of anyone promising you referrals/interviews to companies!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

While you can reach out via your network, current employees at MBB are forbidden from coaching potential candidates

While you can reach out via your network, current employees at MBB are forbidden from coaching potential candidates

Hi,

I will be happy to connect you with people working in your targeted firm. Please DM me to discuss your need and I can make the introductions.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi,

I will be happy to connect you with people working in your targeted firm. Please DM me to discuss your need and I can make the introductions.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can not find them, at least not on webiste like preplounge, since it's forbidden to coach someone while you are a consultant.
I'm curious: why would you like to work with someone that is currently a consultant? Here is full of fresh former consultants that can give you the same insights.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can not find them, at least not on webiste like preplounge, since it's forbidden to coach someone while you are a consultant.
I'm curious: why would you like to work with someone that is currently a consultant? Here is full of fresh former consultants that can give you the same insights.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say almost impossible, since it would not be very compliant to be working in MBB and coaching at the same time.

However, if you want to connect with consultants who are also doing the interviews, that is easy: from Associate onwards, almsot all do.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say almost impossible, since it would not be very compliant to be working in MBB and coaching at the same time.

However, if you want to connect with consultants who are also doing the interviews, that is easy: from Associate onwards, almsot all do.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case