where will I have a higher chance to receive a job offer from McKinsey. Brussels or Moscow offices?

McKinsey Research Analyst
New answer on Jan 17, 2022
8 Answers
553 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 15, 2022

Hi there,

Few months ago I earned a master degree in one of the Belgian universities and then, I applied to McKinsey Brussels for a research analyst position in mining&metals industry. 

I was able to pass CV screening and the Imbellus test so far. Then, I had a zoom call with the recruiter who told me that my profile might fit better to Moscow's office mainly due to the fact that Russian is my first language (note: I don't speak Dutch/French which are official languages in Belgium and English was the only language requirement in the position description). Afterwards, the recruiter proposed another 30mins meeting with Associate Partner from Brussels who explained me the main reason why they want me to switch to Moscow's office: most of their clients are situated in Russia/CIS region. Nevertheless, I informed them that I would stick to my decision on choosing Brussels office due A B and C reasons. So, in 2 weeks I will be having my coaching session that they proposed and then, the first round interview.

So, now my question is: where will I have a higher chance to receive a job offer from McKinsey. Brussels or Moscow office?

P.S. Now I realize that I should've asked this question before giving them my answer:))

 

 

 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Very simple: Moscow

Of course you also have a chance for the Brussels office. However, you're receiving a pretty strong push from HR/APs for another office. You don't always get these pushes from McKinsey and that means they're really interested. In my estimation, you have done really well so far apart from one thing - insisting on Brussels over Moscow.

That being said, if your priority is indeed to work in Brussels, you did the right thing. If your priority is to work for McKinsey, you should let them know on Monday that you'd rather apply for the Moscow office. There is always a chance to switch offices later.

See discussion of switching offices at McKinsey here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-short-term-office-exchange-12446

If you would like to learn more about that, please feel free to get in touch! Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm confused as to why this is a question? (Respectfully). HR said you should apply to Moscow. A Partner asked you to apply to Moscow.

In what world have you received any information from the firm indicating that Brussels is where they want you. Your odds are higher in Moscow, plain and simple!

Try to avoid wishful thinking and hearing what you want to hear :)

That said, your odds are non-zero for Brussels. If that's where you truly want to be, and you would be miserable in Russia, then don't do it! Just understand that you're playing an odds game.

Best of luck to you!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

That is a tricky one and there are pros and cons for both, however, given that they wanted to proceed with your application in Belgium tells you that they are open to hiring you.

Once that step is done, in theory, the process and criteria should be the same for both offices. Add to that, that as a research analyst you often work on international projects anyway, with the engagement language being English.

I'd definitely pursue the Belgian route for now if that is what you want.

Check out more on the interviews below:

  1. Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview
  2. PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Stephan
Expert
replied on Jan 15, 2022
Former BCG Con and political advisor here to help you crack the case (MBB, Europe & MidEast, non-business backgrounds)

Hello there, 

I think it also depends on where you feel more comfortable and where you want to build your career. I imagine you will have a harder time integrating and moving up the ladder in the Brussels office than you would have in Moscow.

However, if - given you are a knowledge analyst - you will be working primarily in English with non-Belgian teams and supervisors, you should be fine.

If your priority, for personal reasons, is Brussels, do try and go for it.

Good luck

Stephan

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to say, but possibly Moscow would have been easier. The reason is that there would have been likely less competition between Russian speaking candidates, given that was a requirement there. 

As mentioned by Stephan, there is also a post-hiring possible issue – given you don’t know the local language, it may be more difficult for you to grow/network in the Brussels office.

In any case, it is difficult to judge, so if you had solid reasons for Brussels your choice could make sense.

In case you need help with the preparation please let me know, I helped a candidate to get an offer for the same exact position a few months ago (the process was also led by the Brussels office) and I know the questions they asked.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 15, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It's quite obvious that they prefer someone who is willing to be located in Russia. So of course if they have a candidate that seems to be at par with you on everything else… that's the candidate who gets the job.

That doesn't mean they are not willing to consider Brussels as a location - otherwise they wouldn't be movinve forward with the process. Although there's always the chance that when they make the offer… they make it to Moscow, and you have to take it or leave it.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Moscow

They have literally told you that you are a good fit for the Moscow office, what more of an indication do you need? 

If you decide to re-apply to Moscow office please be extremely clear about what has changed that made you take this decision as you already said no to them for ABC reasons like you have mentioned. They are likely to be a little hesitant now given this.

Alternatively just stick to Belgium and see how you do. You may have a higher shot at Moscow but if you don't want to be there it really does not matter how high a chance you have.

 

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I think you know the answer already. They wouldn't refer you to Moscow if they didnt think you had a better chance. If you only want to be placed in Belgium, then apply to other firms and have more options going for yourself.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
113
Meetings
4,937
Q&A Upvotes
22
Awards
5.0
55 Reviews