Where could you prove your creativity?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Aug 27, 2022
6 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 04, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

That’s again your chance to let your personality shine. Try to choose something, which highlights what kind of person you are. I would, of course, choose something which is acceptable in a work-place, but do not hold yourself back too much. By the end of the day, consultants are looking for the future colleagues with whom they will be locked up for lots of hours in a day, so letting your fun side out when this kind of question is asked, is not a bad idea.

Best,

Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Aug 27, 2022

I prove my creativity through my words and the initiatives I take to solve problems. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B updated the answer on Jun 04, 2022

Hello  , I remember during my first internship 

I was looking in the plant and realized there is no added value in one of the process , so I decided to eliminate this Non added value action through creating a small tool to bind two racks 

This small tool helped the operations , it was approved by safety , and it was valid to be applied , This was a very simple and creative produc that saved lot of time ==> And money by the end it reduced the time of the operation in two

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2022

When you have limited resources, you often need to be creative. 

I presented my company and products to a potential client. Their team invited me as a surprise and instructed me to talk for a few minutes and show the product.

A few hours before the presentation, they told me that it would be nice if they could taste the product too. I was not sufficiently prepare for that.

However, to provide something I supplemented with a product from a partnering company. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Sep 05, 2020

Hi A,

I would recommend to feel free to demonstrate your creative thinking and approaches throughout the exercises you are set. Job-specific creative attitude might show how you would approach likely workplace scenarios. It is always good to be able to consider a situation in different ways to find out fresh non-standard solution.

Best,

Andre

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,214
Q&A Upvotes
50
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews