Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Where can I get documents or casebooks with Industry overview?

Hi. I am looking for casebooks or other kind of documents in which I can view Industries overview, with highlights, key trends, etc. I know that Rose Case book includes good reviews, but contents are a bit outdated, from 2016 or so. Could you help me with this please?

Hi. I am looking for casebooks or other kind of documents in which I can view Industries overview, with highlights, key trends, etc. I know that Rose Case book includes good reviews, but contents are a bit outdated, from 2016 or so. Could you help me with this please?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have a look into IVY LEAGUE case prep books, since they normally include some pages on industry overviews.

Furthermore, in the PrepL shop there is a guide about the pharma industry, in case you are interested

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have a look into IVY LEAGUE case prep books, since they normally include some pages on industry overviews.

Furthermore, in the PrepL shop there is a guide about the pharma industry, in case you are interested

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara. I purchased the guide of Pharma in PrepL. It is interesting, I put a review for it. Thanks. I have seen the Ross casebook, it is very good and fit with I need, only it is a bit outdated. But they are good materials, thanks. — Roberto on Apr 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Roberto,

You've posted about 10 questions in 2 days. All are quite complex questions.

I think coaching would be beneficial to you. Also, try searching on the Q&A before posting your answers.

For your reference, Stern and Darden have good industry deep-dives. I also have my own, up-to-date deep-dives for 20+ industries. Comes as part of coaching of course.

Hi Roberto,

You've posted about 10 questions in 2 days. All are quite complex questions.

I think coaching would be beneficial to you. Also, try searching on the Q&A before posting your answers.

For your reference, Stern and Darden have good industry deep-dives. I also have my own, up-to-date deep-dives for 20+ industries. Comes as part of coaching of course.

(edited)

Do you have your own industries overview updated to now? — Roberto on Apr 11, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case