Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

5

When would you use a top-down approach to market sizing?

I'm struggling to understand why you would ever want to use a top-down approach for market sizing. My understanding is that top-down means starting form a big pool and taking some percentage of that to equal the market size e.g. passengers at Heathrow = total passengers at UK airports* percentage market share of Heathrow (some semi-arbitrary number...). Why would this ever be more accurate than bottom-up e.g. Heathrow runways * runway utilization * plane takeoff/hour/runway * max capacity/plane (domestic/international) * plane utilisation (peak/non peak) * #runways *#working hours/day * #days/year?

Can someone please give a different example of a market sizing from the side of top down and bottom-up, where top-down makes some sense?

I'm struggling to understand why you would ever want to use a top-down approach for market sizing. My understanding is that top-down means starting form a big pool and taking some percentage of that to equal the market size e.g. passengers at Heathrow = total passengers at UK airports* percentage market share of Heathrow (some semi-arbitrary number...). Why would this ever be more accurate than bottom-up e.g. Heathrow runways * runway utilization * plane takeoff/hour/runway * max capacity/plane (domestic/international) * plane utilisation (peak/non peak) * #runways *#working hours/day * #days/year?

Can someone please give a different example of a market sizing from the side of top down and bottom-up, where top-down makes some sense?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi!

Top-down market sizing is usually much easier to do and can give you a ballpark number within minutes (or even seconds). But it is usually far less accurate than a bottom-up approach. In a consulting context it usually only makes sense in two cases:

  • Either you lack the information/data for a bottom-up approach, or the influencing factors are too granular and complex to robustly combine them in a reasonable time frame
  • Or you use the top-down approach as a validation to your bottom up result (this is called triangulation)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Top-down market sizing is usually much easier to do and can give you a ballpark number within minutes (or even seconds). But it is usually far less accurate than a bottom-up approach. In a consulting context it usually only makes sense in two cases:

  • Either you lack the information/data for a bottom-up approach, or the influencing factors are too granular and complex to robustly combine them in a reasonable time frame
  • Or you use the top-down approach as a validation to your bottom up result (this is called triangulation)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is such a good question, and experts seem to always shy away from the answer here!

It's very simple: Do the approach the is the easiest for you given the question.

Are they asking you to estimate something where you don't even know where to begin from the top (maybe you have 0 clue as to the market size of the industry, the GDP of that country, etc. etc.)? Then do bottom-up!

Alternatively, does it seem impossible to do a realistic from-the-ground-up estimation of something (perhaps it requires just far too many steps and assumptions)? Then do top-down!

Fundamentally, you need to take the approach that just makes the most sense in that circumstance. Quickly think about the key assumptions / numbers required and whether you 1) Know them or 2) Can reasonably estimate them. If you can, go ahead!

An Example

Coincidentally, I just answered a Q&A for a great market sizing question here asking to estimate # of electric charging stations in a city in 10 years:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-solve-this-market-sizing-question-from-roland-berger-7631

This one could be answered top-down (as I did) by estimating population of the city, # of drivers/ cars, etc. etc.

OR, it could be answered bottom-up by estimating # of stations you see per block (or # of gas/petrol tanks), % increase this might be over time (or # of EV stations that would be needed per gas tank given EV stations take 10 times as long), and # of blocks you'd estimate the city to have.

Hi there,

This is such a good question, and experts seem to always shy away from the answer here!

It's very simple: Do the approach the is the easiest for you given the question.

Are they asking you to estimate something where you don't even know where to begin from the top (maybe you have 0 clue as to the market size of the industry, the GDP of that country, etc. etc.)? Then do bottom-up!

Alternatively, does it seem impossible to do a realistic from-the-ground-up estimation of something (perhaps it requires just far too many steps and assumptions)? Then do top-down!

Fundamentally, you need to take the approach that just makes the most sense in that circumstance. Quickly think about the key assumptions / numbers required and whether you 1) Know them or 2) Can reasonably estimate them. If you can, go ahead!

An Example

Coincidentally, I just answered a Q&A for a great market sizing question here asking to estimate # of electric charging stations in a city in 10 years:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-solve-this-market-sizing-question-from-roland-berger-7631

This one could be answered top-down (as I did) by estimating population of the city, # of drivers/ cars, etc. etc.

OR, it could be answered bottom-up by estimating # of stations you see per block (or # of gas/petrol tanks), % increase this might be over time (or # of EV stations that would be needed per gas tank given EV stations take 10 times as long), and # of blocks you'd estimate the city to have.

(edited)

Just to confirm, your answer in that post is top-down, right? You've said bottom-up twice in the post above :) — Anonymous A on Aug 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Here's my simple approach for this quesiton:

Default to top-down since it's easier most of the time.

Bottom up is useful when you have a very specific constraint, like I can only do 1 per day.

It's that simple.

One more point: if you choose an approach, and believe you made a mistake, just admit it and use the other one. As an interviewer, if I see someone self-correct, I really like that. Just like in real life, the key is to know when you've made a mistake and fix it.

Here's my simple approach for this quesiton:

Default to top-down since it's easier most of the time.

Bottom up is useful when you have a very specific constraint, like I can only do 1 per day.

It's that simple.

One more point: if you choose an approach, and believe you made a mistake, just admit it and use the other one. As an interviewer, if I see someone self-correct, I really like that. Just like in real life, the key is to know when you've made a mistake and fix it.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In reality it depends which data you have. If you can't get good data on many variables or even proxies in a bottom-up calculation, I would not say at all that top-down is less accurate.

Additionally, it often makes sense to use both approaches simultaneously as kind of health-check and see where the numbers get you. If both lead to the same ballpark of results, good - if not, than you need to go back and see what causes it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In reality it depends which data you have. If you can't get good data on many variables or even proxies in a bottom-up calculation, I would not say at all that top-down is less accurate.

Additionally, it often makes sense to use both approaches simultaneously as kind of health-check and see where the numbers get you. If both lead to the same ballpark of results, good - if not, than you need to go back and see what causes it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

The truth is that actually you can use both approaches to structuring the market-sizing case - the top-down and the bottom-up approach. However in the case you simply should outline that there are 2 ways of thinking, 2 or even multiple ways of thinking about this market sizing case and you would like to use the following approach. So just discuss this with an interviewer and crack the case.

Then, accordingly afetr you have agreed on the logic. Usually the interviewer will guide you, if he/she doesn't like your approach, then the interviewer would ask you to elaborate a different approach. So you can, for the case of Heathrow you can use also your bottom-line approach. Simply get agreed on it with your interviewer and then go for it.

Hope it heps,

Wish you best of luck,

If you have any questions,just drop me a message.

Best,

André

Dear A,

The truth is that actually you can use both approaches to structuring the market-sizing case - the top-down and the bottom-up approach. However in the case you simply should outline that there are 2 ways of thinking, 2 or even multiple ways of thinking about this market sizing case and you would like to use the following approach. So just discuss this with an interviewer and crack the case.

Then, accordingly afetr you have agreed on the logic. Usually the interviewer will guide you, if he/she doesn't like your approach, then the interviewer would ask you to elaborate a different approach. So you can, for the case of Heathrow you can use also your bottom-line approach. Simply get agreed on it with your interviewer and then go for it.

Hope it heps,

Wish you best of luck,

If you have any questions,just drop me a message.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5971
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1542
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 824
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.9k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1307
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 135
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case