Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

When will I hear back from McKinsey first round?

Hello! I applied for the Summer BA position at McKinsey's London office and had my first round interview two days ago. It wasn't great and I think I bombed it but was just wondering how long they typically take to get back to you? Thanks!

Hello! I applied for the Summer BA position at McKinsey's London office and had my first round interview two days ago. It wasn't great and I think I bombed it but was just wondering how long they typically take to get back to you? Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A week's wait would not be out of the ordinary. If you don't hear back within 1.5-2 weeks you can feel free to reach out.

Good luck to you!

Hi there,

A week's wait would not be out of the ordinary. If you don't hear back within 1.5-2 weeks you can feel free to reach out.

Good luck to you!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

It should be relatively quick below 1 week. If you have not heard from them after 2 weeks, give them a call.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It should be relatively quick below 1 week. If you have not heard from them after 2 weeks, give them a call.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically within a week, but in exceptional cases it might take a bit longer.

Typically within a week, but in exceptional cases it might take a bit longer.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually they will answer withing a week, not more.

It´s the time that it takes to get together and debrief, which is not always easy with those crazy agendas.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually they will answer withing a week, not more.

It´s the time that it takes to get together and debrief, which is not always easy with those crazy agendas.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Timing can vary according to a lot of variables but a good proxy is to wait at least before one week before reaching out to HR again.

Good luck!
Luca

Hello,

Timing can vary according to a lot of variables but a good proxy is to wait at least before one week before reaching out to HR again.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,745 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey usually provides results quite fast. I would expect a reply within one week. After that, it is totally fine to follow up for an update.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

McKinsey usually provides results quite fast. I would expect a reply within one week. After that, it is totally fine to follow up for an update.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

it is completely random! might take from one to 3-4 weeks. Give them a week -10 days and reach out to HR if you still don't hear from them.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it is completely random! might take from one to 3-4 weeks. Give them a week -10 days and reach out to HR if you still don't hear from them.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

The first round interviews are all happening this week and so you should hear back next week once they are all done.

The first round interviews are all happening this week and so you should hear back next week once they are all done.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to 2 weeks, however I recommend texting HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to 2 weeks, however I recommend texting HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case