Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

When will candidates hear back after a McKinsey final round?

I finished my McK final round interview on a Friday afternoon (which is the day before yesterday - today is Sunday). I applied to the NYC office, and my final round interviewers were one senior partner from the San Francisco office and two junior partners/partners from NYC office.

I thought I did extremely well with the SF senior partner, well with one of the NYC junior partners and not so sure about my performance with the other NYC partner (we did not chitchat at all at the beginning - he dived right into PEI; he also didn't ask any follow-up questions during my PEI and I had to go on with my monologue for about 2 -3 minutes, and then he quickly decided to move on to case... during the last calculation question in the case, I initially did not understand his question and he had to guide me through... but when I eventually understood and told him where my previous misunderstanding was, he said that he potentially phrased the question wrong at the beginning (he's not a native English speaker). So that was roughly the situation of my final round.

I haven't heard anything back since the interview and am wondering how long it normally takes for candidates to hear back after the final round? I am also wondering if there are disagreements between partners about whether to hire a person (which I think is highly likely in my case, given that my performance was at different levels during the three interviews), what would happen?

Thanks!
Thanks!

I finished my McK final round interview on a Friday afternoon (which is the day before yesterday - today is Sunday). I applied to the NYC office, and my final round interviewers were one senior partner from the San Francisco office and two junior partners/partners from NYC office.

I thought I did extremely well with the SF senior partner, well with one of the NYC junior partners and not so sure about my performance with the other NYC partner (we did not chitchat at all at the beginning - he dived right into PEI; he also didn't ask any follow-up questions during my PEI and I had to go on with my monologue for about 2 -3 minutes, and then he quickly decided to move on to case... during the last calculation question in the case, I initially did not understand his question and he had to guide me through... but when I eventually understood and told him where my previous misunderstanding was, he said that he potentially phrased the question wrong at the beginning (he's not a native English speaker). So that was roughly the situation of my final round.

I haven't heard anything back since the interview and am wondering how long it normally takes for candidates to hear back after the final round? I am also wondering if there are disagreements between partners about whether to hire a person (which I think is highly likely in my case, given that my performance was at different levels during the three interviews), what would happen?

Thanks!
Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

You normally hear back from them on the following 2 business days, so in your case if would probably be Monday or Tuesday. There are some exeptions from time to time when of the interviewer is super busy and they have to delay your debrief session by one or two days, but in general they are very quick in giving feedback. I case you do not hear from HR for 1 week after your interview, then you can email him/her asking about updates.

As for your last question, when there is a profound disagreement between Partners (2 have positive feedback and 1 is not sure about it), they might invite you for a final interview with another Partner to make a final decision. This happens from time to time but it is not super common. In general, the decision is made after your final round with 3 Partners/Associate Partners!

I hope you get some good news soon!

Mehdi

Hi there,

You normally hear back from them on the following 2 business days, so in your case if would probably be Monday or Tuesday. There are some exeptions from time to time when of the interviewer is super busy and they have to delay your debrief session by one or two days, but in general they are very quick in giving feedback. I case you do not hear from HR for 1 week after your interview, then you can email him/her asking about updates.

As for your last question, when there is a profound disagreement between Partners (2 have positive feedback and 1 is not sure about it), they might invite you for a final interview with another Partner to make a final decision. This happens from time to time but it is not super common. In general, the decision is made after your final round with 3 Partners/Associate Partners!

I hope you get some good news soon!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No need to worry at all, is super soon!

Usually, you will hear from them in the next week.

Think that they need to get a suitable spot for all partners with HR, which is not always easy, and this can puh back the decision.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

No need to worry at all, is super soon!

Usually, you will hear from them in the next week.

Think that they need to get a suitable spot for all partners with HR, which is not always easy, and this can puh back the decision.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

I'm sure, you will hear soon, on this week.

As for the possible disagreement between 2 partners. If it takes place, than you might be invited for one more final interview.

Wish you best of luck.

André

Dear A,

I'm sure, you will hear soon, on this week.

As for the possible disagreement between 2 partners. If it takes place, than you might be invited for one more final interview.

Wish you best of luck.

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You'll hear back next week. No need to worry. Keep calm and concentrate on something meaningful meanwhile

Best

Hi,

You'll hear back next week. No need to worry. Keep calm and concentrate on something meaningful meanwhile

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your description nothing to worry about - most likely it's just a logistical issue to get all relevant people to the table.

If disagreements occur it might delay the process in addition, but usually even this disagreement is resolved on the spot once the relevant persons come together.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your description nothing to worry about - most likely it's just a logistical issue to get all relevant people to the table.

If disagreements occur it might delay the process in addition, but usually even this disagreement is resolved on the spot once the relevant persons come together.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Woah! Calm down there :)

Honestly, you interviewed just before the weekend and it's the first day of the workweek!

You should be prepared to wait even 2 weeks. It may not take that long, but just assume it will.

I highly recommend you stop thinking about things you can't control and move on with more productive/enjoyable parts of your life.

It sounds like you have a 50/50 shot, but none of us here can really properly evaluate. In reality, you'll find out when you find out!

Hi there,

Woah! Calm down there :)

Honestly, you interviewed just before the weekend and it's the first day of the workweek!

You should be prepared to wait even 2 weeks. It may not take that long, but just assume it will.

I highly recommend you stop thinking about things you can't control and move on with more productive/enjoyable parts of your life.

It sounds like you have a 50/50 shot, but none of us here can really properly evaluate. In reality, you'll find out when you find out!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

They typically get back within a few business days. If they didn't after a week you should ask about the status.

They typically get back within a few business days. If they didn't after a week you should ask about the status.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No worries!
I'm sure, you will hear from them in a next week.

Wish you good luck,

GB

No worries!
I'm sure, you will hear from them in a next week.

Wish you good luck,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case