Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

7

When to apply as an experienced hire

Hi all,

I've been wondering when is the best time to apply as an experienced hire. I've worked in industry for 4 years so was considering applying for a Junior Associate (or equivalent) level in a generalist role.

Many of the firms have rolling applications for positions at this level, but it's not clear if my local office is actively hiring - should I just send in my resume online anyway or try to speak to someone in HR to find out?

Alternatively, as I went to a target university, I could wait until late summer / autumn to apply, but I presume that would be for entry-level roles.

Any thoughts are much appreciated!

Hi all,

I've been wondering when is the best time to apply as an experienced hire. I've worked in industry for 4 years so was considering applying for a Junior Associate (or equivalent) level in a generalist role.

Many of the firms have rolling applications for positions at this level, but it's not clear if my local office is actively hiring - should I just send in my resume online anyway or try to speak to someone in HR to find out?

Alternatively, as I went to a target university, I could wait until late summer / autumn to apply, but I presume that would be for entry-level roles.

Any thoughts are much appreciated!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Given you are an experienced hire, the best strategy would be:

  1. Find someone that can refer you in your target office
  2. Verify with them the situation in terms of recruiting
  3. Apply now via referral if they mention that they are looking for new hires; wait if they say it is not a good moment to apply

You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Given you are an experienced hire, the best strategy would be:

  1. Find someone that can refer you in your target office
  2. Verify with them the situation in terms of recruiting
  3. Apply now via referral if they mention that they are looking for new hires; wait if they say it is not a good moment to apply

You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

The simplest answer is apply anytime.  Most firms are always accepting applications from non-campus hires.  Don't put yourself in that pool, rather highlight the distinctiveness of your experience.

Furthermore, always speak to someone in HR.  Try to make them an ally.  

And never submit an application online.  Always find a way to get a referral.  Your chances are much higher.

Hope this helps.  Happy to answer more questions via direct message.

Best,

Allen

Hi there,

The simplest answer is apply anytime.  Most firms are always accepting applications from non-campus hires.  Don't put yourself in that pool, rather highlight the distinctiveness of your experience.

Furthermore, always speak to someone in HR.  Try to make them an ally.  

And never submit an application online.  Always find a way to get a referral.  Your chances are much higher.

Hope this helps.  Happy to answer more questions via direct message.

Best,

Allen

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A, feel free to contact me, so we can have a call about this topic. Best regards!

Hi A, feel free to contact me, so we can have a call about this topic. Best regards!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

The best time to apply is when you have a referral.

Please don't cold apply unless you've already spent a good amount of time networking. If you network and can't get a referral, so be it (apply anyway). However, it's truly a waste to not try to get a referral as it greatly improves your odds.

Now is a good time to start. 4 years work experience is good and demand is high. Reach out to HR, reach out to people on LinkedIn who work at the firm, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Hi,

The best time to apply is when you have a referral.

Please don't cold apply unless you've already spent a good amount of time networking. If you network and can't get a referral, so be it (apply anyway). However, it's truly a waste to not try to get a referral as it greatly improves your odds.

Now is a good time to start. 4 years work experience is good and demand is high. Reach out to HR, reach out to people on LinkedIn who work at the firm, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm there's not the best time to submit it, especially in this period. In order to increase the chances to get an invitation, I recommend looking for a referral

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm there's not the best time to submit it, especially in this period. In order to increase the chances to get an invitation, I recommend looking for a referral

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As an experienced hire applicant, no need to wait..reach out to HR, start networking and apply as soon as you can. Make sure you have a good career story ready for your interactions and interview process as you want to maximise your prior experience and land at the right level.

All the best.

As an experienced hire applicant, no need to wait..reach out to HR, start networking and apply as soon as you can. Make sure you have a good career story ready for your interactions and interview process as you want to maximise your prior experience and land at the right level.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. My number one advice whenever something is unclear (''not sure if office is hiring now'') is to reach out to the local HR of your office and schedule a call to answer your questions.

MBB HR is usually very happy to help and always trying to accommodate potential candidates' needs.

2. Once the application window and formalities are clear, I would reach out to someone from the office to try and see if you can score a referral via networking. Focus on consultants you have a common background with (school, previous employer, etc.)

Fingers crossed for your application!

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

1. My number one advice whenever something is unclear (''not sure if office is hiring now'') is to reach out to the local HR of your office and schedule a call to answer your questions.

MBB HR is usually very happy to help and always trying to accommodate potential candidates' needs.

2. Once the application window and formalities are clear, I would reach out to someone from the office to try and see if you can score a referral via networking. Focus on consultants you have a common background with (school, previous employer, etc.)

Fingers crossed for your application!

Cheers,
Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case