Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

When should I submit my application?

Rising junior at a target applying to US BA intern positions. Apps are due 9/10, does it matter when you send them in? (They have said they start reviewing once the deadline has passed, but I just wanted to make sure I won't be at a disadvantage by applying only about 1 week before the deadline)

Rising junior at a target applying to US BA intern positions. Apps are due 9/10, does it matter when you send them in? (They have said they start reviewing once the deadline has passed, but I just wanted to make sure I won't be at a disadvantage by applying only about 1 week before the deadline)

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Generally they only look at them once the deadline has passed. However, some may look at them on a rolling basis (no matter what they say)...no matter what it does not hurt to submit early (if you're ready)....it can only help!

Hi there,

Generally they only look at them once the deadline has passed. However, some may look at them on a rolling basis (no matter what they say)...no matter what it does not hurt to submit early (if you're ready)....it can only help!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

There's no advantage to applying early to the US offices. Most applications come in on the due date anyway so they don't start going though them before that.

Udayan

There's no advantage to applying early to the US offices. Most applications come in on the due date anyway so they don't start going though them before that.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

if they review the application after the deadline, there is no difference in sending yours 1 day before the deadline or 1 month.

If anything, sending it earlier rather than the last day, demonstrates your interest, thus it can be an advantage, rather than a disadvantage!

Hi,

if they review the application after the deadline, there is no difference in sending yours 1 day before the deadline or 1 month.

If anything, sending it earlier rather than the last day, demonstrates your interest, thus it can be an advantage, rather than a disadvantage!

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Applying early does not hurt but does not help either..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Applying early does not hurt but does not help either..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It doesn’t matter on what day you will apply for a vacancy. You can also submit your application 2-3 days before the end of the deadline.

Do you need another help with your application?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It doesn’t matter on what day you will apply for a vacancy. You can also submit your application 2-3 days before the end of the deadline.

Do you need another help with your application?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

Actually, it doesn't matter when exactly you apply. Just be on time for deadline.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually, it doesn't matter when exactly you apply. Just be on time for deadline.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The date of the submission will not have any impact. In fact, most people tend to submit their application in the last few days.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The date of the submission will not have any impact. In fact, most people tend to submit their application in the last few days.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case