Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

When should I apply for a VA-ship at BCG for Summer 2021?

How many months in advance should I wait until I can send my application? Is there a rule of thumb? In light of COVID, shall I apply more than six months in advance or wait until the job market reopens?

Thank you very much for your answer.

How many months in advance should I wait until I can send my application? Is there a rule of thumb? In light of COVID, shall I apply more than six months in advance or wait until the job market reopens?

Thank you very much for your answer.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Margot,

What exactly do you mean by VA-ship? I actually have not heard this term.

Hi Margot,

What exactly do you mean by VA-ship? I actually have not heard this term.

Hi Ian! Thank you for your reply. I meant the Visiting Associate Internship at BCG. In a BCG webinar I attended last week, they used the term VA-ship in one of the slides. — Margot on Jul 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Margot,

It depends on the country. In general the countries opening the earliest (eg UK) have an application deadline starting 9 months before the beginning of the internship.

Keeping that as a benchmark, you can contact HR or - even better - network with someone in your target office for more specific information. That should also help to clarify the best time to apply given the COVID situation in your particular country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Margot,

It depends on the country. In general the countries opening the earliest (eg UK) have an application deadline starting 9 months before the beginning of the internship.

Keeping that as a benchmark, you can contact HR or - even better - network with someone in your target office for more specific information. That should also help to clarify the best time to apply given the COVID situation in your particular country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, thank you very much for your answer. I will follow your advice. — Margot on Jul 06, 2020

Dear Margot,

Usually deadline for internship application is 6-9 months, but it may vary.

The certain way is to ask HR about details. It's ok.

Best,
André

Dear Margot,

Usually deadline for internship application is 6-9 months, but it may vary.

The certain way is to ask HR about details. It's ok.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First, can you clarify what you mean with VA-ship?

Secondly, with all interships in general, in most offices you have a determined window (arround 6-9 months before starting)

Hence, best would be to reach out to HR and ask them for that specific location and policy

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First, can you clarify what you mean with VA-ship?

Secondly, with all interships in general, in most offices you have a determined window (arround 6-9 months before starting)

Hence, best would be to reach out to HR and ask them for that specific location and policy

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Clara, thank you for your answer. I meant the Visiting Associate Internship at BCG. Thank you very much for the tip! — Margot on Jul 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Margot,

I agree with other experts, so usually the application deadline is 6-9 months before the starting.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Margot,

I agree with other experts, so usually the application deadline is 6-9 months before the starting.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case