When do consulting firms usually hire experienced hires for a generalist position? I heard they are currently not hiring

BCG McKinsey and Bain Oliver Wyman
New answer on Jun 30, 2022
8 Answers
153 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2022

Would appreciate any insights. I'm particularly interested in MBB and T2 consulting firms in North America. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Applications are rolling.

“They” is a pretty big word!

Throughout the year consulting firms generally hire. Remember, churn rates at these firms are approx 25% a year…even without growth they still need to replace people!

Specifically who has openings and is actively interviewing when depends on the firm, the specific office, etc.

Get networking to not only figure this out on a case-by-case basis but also to get a referral!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

Who said they are not hiring? :)

Of course they are. Any time is a good time to apply. 

Just connect with HR and find out what roles would work for you profile. Identify a few target firms and get the ball rolling. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

They recruit all the time, and currently there is a shortage of experienced consultants… Given the economic situation they might be more cautious, but I hardly doubt there is a hiring freeze.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

The devil is in the detail but from my perspective I don't see any evidence of that being the case.

Demand is high and experienced hires makes great generalist for certain practices e.g. operations, transformation, implementation. And those areas are VERY active these days!

I have been coaching a number of experienced hire candidates, all of which had generalist interviews scheduled (and most were hired) with MBB in various locations across Middle East, Europe, and NA.

Best of luck!

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would disagree with you, I know several people who are in the process with both MBB and other consulting firms atm. 

Furthermore, there is rarely an application windows for these situations, and the applications are done on a rolling basis.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 30, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

There is no specific calendar/timeline for hiring experienced professionals. Consulting firms typically have a lot of churn (voluntary and involuntary) so they have to keep hiring to replace the exiting consultants even if the market demand stagnates. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 29, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

All the information I have is that most consulting firms are currently doing well and are sold over capacity globally, so are definitely hiring.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

On a rolling basis.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews