Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

When can you reapply if they didn't mention wait-period (MBB)

I interviewed at BCG and Bain a while back for US generalist positions as a post-grad experienced hire (<2 years of work experience).

With BCG, the screener went awry (recruiter was 15 minutes late and we chatted for 5 minutes before he had to run off) and then got the standard reject email a few days later. No mention of how long I'd be barred from reapplying.

With Bain, had first round interviews that fell short because I wasn't faithful enough to my framework, though the interviewers told me that I handled all other areas very well. I responded to the follow-up emails from my interviewers asking for advice/areas of improvement but neither responded. No further emails and no mention of how long I'd be barred from reapplying.

Is a 1-year wait appropriate? Or 18 months/longer? Is the fact that the firms didn't say anything to me after the interviews indicative of something or is that in the normal range of behavior?

I interviewed at BCG and Bain a while back for US generalist positions as a post-grad experienced hire (<2 years of work experience).

With BCG, the screener went awry (recruiter was 15 minutes late and we chatted for 5 minutes before he had to run off) and then got the standard reject email a few days later. No mention of how long I'd be barred from reapplying.

With Bain, had first round interviews that fell short because I wasn't faithful enough to my framework, though the interviewers told me that I handled all other areas very well. I responded to the follow-up emails from my interviewers asking for advice/areas of improvement but neither responded. No further emails and no mention of how long I'd be barred from reapplying.

Is a 1-year wait appropriate? Or 18 months/longer? Is the fact that the firms didn't say anything to me after the interviews indicative of something or is that in the normal range of behavior?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the ban in MBB is usually 18-24 months. You may want to check with someone internally the exact length in your target office. If you had an ok performance during the interviews, it could be as short as 6 or 12 months, but they normally notify you if that is the case. The fact they didn’t mention anything particular in your case means you should fall into the standard ban.

If they didn’t explicitly mention the length of the ban and you manage to get a referral, the latter could help to speed up things - although there are no guarantees. In any case:

  • I would recommend to wait at least 12 months to show improvements in your CV
  • You should mention to your contact that you previously applied and got rejected to avoid possible issues

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

the ban in MBB is usually 18-24 months. You may want to check with someone internally the exact length in your target office. If you had an ok performance during the interviews, it could be as short as 6 or 12 months, but they normally notify you if that is the case. The fact they didn’t mention anything particular in your case means you should fall into the standard ban.

If they didn’t explicitly mention the length of the ban and you manage to get a referral, the latter could help to speed up things - although there are no guarantees. In any case:

  • I would recommend to wait at least 12 months to show improvements in your CV
  • You should mention to your contact that you previously applied and got rejected to avoid possible issues

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Fayyaz

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In BCG Australia, the wait period generally lasts for 18 months. Typically, the careers portal won't let you put in an application till the wait time is over. However, if you approach someone in the firm and get internal reference, things might be different

In BCG Australia, the wait period generally lasts for 18 months. Typically, the careers portal won't let you put in an application till the wait time is over. However, if you approach someone in the firm and get internal reference, things might be different

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general the cool-off wait period is 12-18 months at McK as a minimum. But the point is less about the timeframe as such, and less about quantity than quality.

The main point of this wait period is to give you reaonably enough time to build your skills in those areas, in which you could not convince your interviewers in the first place. So make sure you take a strategic approach on your time meanwhile which lets you build a solid story-line on how those activities helped you improve your skills!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In general the cool-off wait period is 12-18 months at McK as a minimum. But the point is less about the timeframe as such, and less about quantity than quality.

The main point of this wait period is to give you reaonably enough time to build your skills in those areas, in which you could not convince your interviewers in the first place. So make sure you take a strategic approach on your time meanwhile which lets you build a solid story-line on how those activities helped you improve your skills!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The typical waiting time is 18months - use that time wisely to (1) make you CV/profile more interesting for consulting companies (2) get relevant experience (3) practice with stronger case buddies

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

The typical waiting time is 18months - use that time wisely to (1) make you CV/profile more interesting for consulting companies (2) get relevant experience (3) practice with stronger case buddies

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Would you like to reapply at the same offices?

Usually, the ban period lasts 1-2 years. I would recommend you contact HR after 1 year of ban.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Would you like to reapply at the same offices?

Usually, the ban period lasts 1-2 years. I would recommend you contact HR after 1 year of ban.

All the best,

GB

Hi A,

Usually 12-18 months. And appr. in 1 year you can contact HR and check your status.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Usually 12-18 months. And appr. in 1 year you can contact HR and check your status.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Answering your specific questions:

  1. 12-24 months - you need to check with HR
  2. Yes, it's neither normal nor not normal to receive/not receive feedback. It's just based on how they operate, how busy they are, etc. No need to read into this

Providing you answers to questions you didn't even know to ask...and a wakeup call you need to hear:

  1. Don't blame others - It doesn't matter that the BCG screen went awry. I'm sorry. Client meetings go awry, CEOs cancel or cut short meetings. Etc. YOU are responsible for handling the situation and making the right impression
  2. You don't need to be faithful to your framework - A framework is a starting point. The case can change and you need to adjust. This is very surely NOT why you failed the interview

Hi there,

Answering your specific questions:

  1. 12-24 months - you need to check with HR
  2. Yes, it's neither normal nor not normal to receive/not receive feedback. It's just based on how they operate, how busy they are, etc. No need to read into this

Providing you answers to questions you didn't even know to ask...and a wakeup call you need to hear:

  1. Don't blame others - It doesn't matter that the BCG screen went awry. I'm sorry. Client meetings go awry, CEOs cancel or cut short meetings. Etc. YOU are responsible for handling the situation and making the right impression
  2. You don't need to be faithful to your framework - A framework is a starting point. The case can change and you need to adjust. This is very surely NOT why you failed the interview
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

You just need to double check with HR.

Best,

Anton

Hi!

You just need to double check with HR.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Even if they did not mention, ban is usually 12-18 month. You can double check with HR just in case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Even if they did not mention, ban is usually 12-18 month. You can double check with HR just in case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara