Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

When are the best months to interview?

Are there specific months where there is turnover in the consulting industry and thus, more openings at firms? For example, in IB, the months post-bonus during the Spring are popular off-cycle recruitment times.

Are there specific months where there is turnover in the consulting industry and thus, more openings at firms? For example, in IB, the months post-bonus during the Spring are popular off-cycle recruitment times.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the other experts that the answer depends a lot by the office and company internal situation. Having said that, there are some traditional periods for recruiting. I will refer to Europe/US for the following; the calendar should be moved accordingly in other geographies to take into account the equivalent of Summer/Winter breaks.

  • For new graduates, usual starting dates in Europe/US are September and January. Statistically, many interviews take place in September-November (January intake) and January-March (September intake). The best period to apply as a new graduate is the first month of the period when interviews take place or right before then, since the process just reopened and you will have less competition. Thus, that would be August/September for the January intake, and December/January for the September intake. Having said that, you should check for the specific deadlines of the programme you are interested in, as they may vary by country. The best period may also depend on on-campus recruiting, which is usually in September-October and/or in January-February.
  • If you are not applying as a new graduate, there may be a different timeline. For summer internships you can apply as early as September/October for the year after (here as well, the earlier, the better for competition). For experienced hire positions you can apply through the whole year, as the demand for that will depend on specific projects (ideally, still avoiding July and August for the summer break). In some countries, bonuses may have an influence on the period when to apply as an experienced hire, as more people than usual may leave after receiving them (usually in March); thus the firm may have a lack of experienced consultants right after that and increase intakes.

As an additional point, if you are applying through a referral in that office (strongly recommended), it would be very useful to ask to the internal contact what’s the current situation in terms of recruiting – sometimes even if in the “correct” window recruiting stalls due to lack of projects.

As general tips:

  • Try to stick to the standard application window (first months in the window are preferred)
  • If you are applying close to a recruiting window, be sure to start the preparation in advance - you may not have much time after you are called for an interview
  • If you have contacts inside the firm for that office, ask them what it is the current status for recruiting, in order to avoid to apply in periods of low need

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the other experts that the answer depends a lot by the office and company internal situation. Having said that, there are some traditional periods for recruiting. I will refer to Europe/US for the following; the calendar should be moved accordingly in other geographies to take into account the equivalent of Summer/Winter breaks.

  • For new graduates, usual starting dates in Europe/US are September and January. Statistically, many interviews take place in September-November (January intake) and January-March (September intake). The best period to apply as a new graduate is the first month of the period when interviews take place or right before then, since the process just reopened and you will have less competition. Thus, that would be August/September for the January intake, and December/January for the September intake. Having said that, you should check for the specific deadlines of the programme you are interested in, as they may vary by country. The best period may also depend on on-campus recruiting, which is usually in September-October and/or in January-February.
  • If you are not applying as a new graduate, there may be a different timeline. For summer internships you can apply as early as September/October for the year after (here as well, the earlier, the better for competition). For experienced hire positions you can apply through the whole year, as the demand for that will depend on specific projects (ideally, still avoiding July and August for the summer break). In some countries, bonuses may have an influence on the period when to apply as an experienced hire, as more people than usual may leave after receiving them (usually in March); thus the firm may have a lack of experienced consultants right after that and increase intakes.

As an additional point, if you are applying through a referral in that office (strongly recommended), it would be very useful to ask to the internal contact what’s the current situation in terms of recruiting – sometimes even if in the “correct” window recruiting stalls due to lack of projects.

As general tips:

  • Try to stick to the standard application window (first months in the window are preferred)
  • If you are applying close to a recruiting window, be sure to start the preparation in advance - you may not have much time after you are called for an interview
  • If you have contacts inside the firm for that office, ask them what it is the current status for recruiting, in order to avoid to apply in periods of low need

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office, role, economy, etc. So there is no one definitive answer.

Best

Hi,

It depends on the office, role, economy, etc. So there is no one definitive answer.

Best

Agreed. Maybe a little bit past bonus season, but I don't believe it has a huge effect — Anonymous on Oct 15, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree to Vlad and Guennael. It heavily depends on a firm as well: Bain normally checks CVs three times a year - each season, except summer; McKinsey and BCG hire all the year around.

All the best,
Egor

Hi A,

I agree to Vlad and Guennael. It heavily depends on a firm as well: Bain normally checks CVs three times a year - each season, except summer; McKinsey and BCG hire all the year around.

All the best,
Egor

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Firms expect the turnover, so what you really want to know is when the turnover is higher than they expect :)

As usual, "it depends". In particular, it depends if you are undergrad or grad (or experienced hire), applying to internship or full time. Not knowing what you'd answer on any of these and if I had to pick a date for you though, I'd probably say August or September, at the beginning of peak recruiting season

Firms expect the turnover, so what you really want to know is when the turnover is higher than they expect :)

As usual, "it depends". In particular, it depends if you are undergrad or grad (or experienced hire), applying to internship or full time. Not knowing what you'd answer on any of these and if I had to pick a date for you though, I'd probably say August or September, at the beginning of peak recruiting season

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case