Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

When a case does not give an objective (e.g. breakeven point), how should we make a final recommendation?

Not just for this case, but in general. Assuming the interviewee will ask about the objective.

I would have concluded that the final recommendation to our client would be that nearshoring in Poland would feasible with strong savings potential assuming they are willing to have a 2.5 years breakeven period.

Does this work?

Not just for this case, but in general. Assuming the interviewee will ask about the objective.

I would have concluded that the final recommendation to our client would be that nearshoring in Poland would feasible with strong savings potential assuming they are willing to have a 2.5 years breakeven period.

Does this work?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Let me first point out a general thing, and then comment on your suggestion.

I. General Remark

A case without an objective can not be solved with a definite anwer. So at the beginning, the objective must be agreed on. Otherwise you can not answer the question clearly. If the interviewer refused to give you an objective (which should never happen in MBB inerviews if interviewers are properly trained!), then you should suggest a sensible objective and seek alignment with the interviewer. Only then you can approach the case in a serious way.

Just as a strategy project without an objecti is simply impossible.

II. Feedback to your suggestion

That being said - your suggested remedy for the final recommendation goes into the right direction. You could say: "If our client is fine with a 2.5 years breakeven timeline, then nearshoring makes sense from a financial perspective." This is what you call a conditional recommendation.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Let me first point out a general thing, and then comment on your suggestion.

I. General Remark

A case without an objective can not be solved with a definite anwer. So at the beginning, the objective must be agreed on. Otherwise you can not answer the question clearly. If the interviewer refused to give you an objective (which should never happen in MBB inerviews if interviewers are properly trained!), then you should suggest a sensible objective and seek alignment with the interviewer. Only then you can approach the case in a serious way.

Just as a strategy project without an objecti is simply impossible.

II. Feedback to your suggestion

That being said - your suggested remedy for the final recommendation goes into the right direction. You could say: "If our client is fine with a 2.5 years breakeven timeline, then nearshoring makes sense from a financial perspective." This is what you call a conditional recommendation.

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks Sidi! — Zach on Aug 29, 2020

Dear Zach,

If you don't clear understanding about the objective then you have to ask it at clarifying questions, otherwise, you can not proceed with a proper soling of the case and final recommendations.

Best,
André

Dear Zach,

If you don't clear understanding about the objective then you have to ask it at clarifying questions, otherwise, you can not proceed with a proper soling of the case and final recommendations.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Zach,

You need to ask! And, when you ask, you can't just say "what is the objective"

You need to probe and come in with a view / options. So, a good way to ask would be: "It sounds like we've had some pretty rapid expansion in the past few years. What is our client looking to achieve by re-focusing on Warsaw? Has expansion perhaps been too fast and they're look for cost savings opportunities and efficiencies here?"

You need to be really clear on what the client is prioritizing or you're stranded out at sea! Are they looking for sales growth, pure profits, cost cutting, market share, beating out competitors, etc.?

If they say "we're looking for you to determine this", then you need to use your understanding of the context, industry, and business to figure out what should be prioritized

Hey Zach,

You need to ask! And, when you ask, you can't just say "what is the objective"

You need to probe and come in with a view / options. So, a good way to ask would be: "It sounds like we've had some pretty rapid expansion in the past few years. What is our client looking to achieve by re-focusing on Warsaw? Has expansion perhaps been too fast and they're look for cost savings opportunities and efficiencies here?"

You need to be really clear on what the client is prioritizing or you're stranded out at sea! Are they looking for sales growth, pure profits, cost cutting, market share, beating out competitors, etc.?

If they say "we're looking for you to determine this", then you need to use your understanding of the context, industry, and business to figure out what should be prioritized