Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

What are the differences between issue trees and hypothesis trees?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Issue trees are at the heart of the problem-solving approach. What you refer to in your question are two distict types: diagnostic trees (what you call issue tree --> "problem-based") and solution trees (what you call hypothesis tree --> "solution-based").

Generally speaking, an issue tree is a graphical breakdown of your key question. Trees have four basic rules:

  • They consistently answer why or how questions (depending on your key question)
  • They progress from the key question to the analysis as they move to the right
  • Their branches are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive (MECE)
  • They use an insightful breakdown

Diagnostic trees are for diagnosing your key question

Diagnostic trees help you search for all the possible causes of a problem. They give you the "WHY?".You list these in logical groups on the first column to the right of your key question, ensuring that your groupings are MECE. As you progress to the right, you drill further down in the details of each grouping.

Solution trees are for actively looking for ways to correct your problem

With solution trees, you look for all the potential solutions to your problem. They give you the "HOW?". As a general rule, you want to know the WHY before you get to the HOW, so if you don’t know the root cause(s) of your problem, find these first by means of a diagnostic tree.

For broader context, issue trees progress further into details until elements are sufficiently explicit. Then come the hypotheses, analyses and data sources. Once you have tested which solutions are viable, you are ready to select one, for instance by using a decision matrix (impact vs. doability).

Example Problem Tree for a household recycling issue:

problem-based issue tree

Example Solution Tree for a household recycling issue:

solution-based issue tree

Hope this helps!

Sidi

Hi!

Issue trees are at the heart of the problem-solving approach. What you refer to in your question are two distict types: diagnostic trees (what you call issue tree --> "problem-based") and solution trees (what you call hypothesis tree --> "solution-based").

Generally speaking, an issue tree is a graphical breakdown of your key question. Trees have four basic rules:

  • They consistently answer why or how questions (depending on your key question)
  • They progress from the key question to the analysis as they move to the right
  • Their branches are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive (MECE)
  • They use an insightful breakdown

Diagnostic trees are for diagnosing your key question

Diagnostic trees help you search for all the possible causes of a problem. They give you the "WHY?".You list these in logical groups on the first column to the right of your key question, ensuring that your groupings are MECE. As you progress to the right, you drill further down in the details of each grouping.

Solution trees are for actively looking for ways to correct your problem

With solution trees, you look for all the potential solutions to your problem. They give you the "HOW?". As a general rule, you want to know the WHY before you get to the HOW, so if you don’t know the root cause(s) of your problem, find these first by means of a diagnostic tree.

For broader context, issue trees progress further into details until elements are sufficiently explicit. Then come the hypotheses, analyses and data sources. Once you have tested which solutions are viable, you are ready to select one, for instance by using a decision matrix (impact vs. doability).

Example Problem Tree for a household recycling issue:

problem-based issue tree

Example Solution Tree for a household recycling issue:

solution-based issue tree

Hope this helps!

Sidi

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Kofi,

In practical sense, they are similar.

Imagine building a framework for Market Entry where you look at 4 things as part of a Issue Tree:

  1. Market Attractiveness
  2. Competitive Landscape
  3. Economics
  4. Risks

Then you break each one down in more details. You have an issue tree now.

You can also state a hypothesis for your interviewer saying:

My hypothesis is that our client can enter the Japenese Car Manufacturing market, given that

  1. There is a real Market
  2. We can win in this market
  3. The economics are favourable
  4. And the risks are acceptable

Then you basically test each of these 4 hypotheses by asking the interviewer questions around each bucket ot test it.

Does this help?

Best,
Aws

Hi Kofi,

In practical sense, they are similar.

Imagine building a framework for Market Entry where you look at 4 things as part of a Issue Tree:

  1. Market Attractiveness
  2. Competitive Landscape
  3. Economics
  4. Risks

Then you break each one down in more details. You have an issue tree now.

You can also state a hypothesis for your interviewer saying:

My hypothesis is that our client can enter the Japenese Car Manufacturing market, given that

  1. There is a real Market
  2. We can win in this market
  3. The economics are favourable
  4. And the risks are acceptable

Then you basically test each of these 4 hypotheses by asking the interviewer questions around each bucket ot test it.

Does this help?

Best,
Aws

Related BootCamp article(s)

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.