expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Stuck with a Brain Teaser question: what is the best reaction?.

3

What's the best way to move on from getting stuck in a case interview?

Have you ever had a candidate come back from this kind of set-back very well? Can a candidate get stuck and still demonstrate the required skills to pass through to the next round?

Have you ever had a candidate come back from this kind of set-back very well? Can a candidate get stuck and still demonstrate the required skills to pass through to the next round?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

During the case interview several dimensions are evaluated.
It happens that a candidates get stuck on a specific topic and yet perform very well on other dimensionss. In that case this can work out.

In addition keep in mind that the level of expectation is higher as you progress in the rounds. So this has better chance to work out on 1st round than on 2nd. However there might a special note on your folder for the next interviewer to specifically check one particular dimension

To be completely clear, let me give you a few examples of situations wehre candidate did not perform 100% welle but could work as well ;

- Situation 1 : candidate stuck at brainstorming, but perfomed well in case resolution and structuring of the initial issue

- Situation 2 : candidate stuck at calculation, but performed well in reasoning and case progression and generating insights.

Hope this helps

best
Benjamin

Hi Kay,

During the case interview several dimensions are evaluated.
It happens that a candidates get stuck on a specific topic and yet perform very well on other dimensionss. In that case this can work out.

In addition keep in mind that the level of expectation is higher as you progress in the rounds. So this has better chance to work out on 1st round than on 2nd. However there might a special note on your folder for the next interviewer to specifically check one particular dimension

To be completely clear, let me give you a few examples of situations wehre candidate did not perform 100% welle but could work as well ;

- Situation 1 : candidate stuck at brainstorming, but perfomed well in case resolution and structuring of the initial issue

- Situation 2 : candidate stuck at calculation, but performed well in reasoning and case progression and generating insights.

Hope this helps

best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hey Kay,

Really good answers above (or below?). One important thing to add is that an interviewer evaluates your process more than anything else. He / she is not interested in the answer to the case (they know it already...) but in how you get there. If you get stuck, it's a great moment to display that you have the composure and attributes to get out of the pickle while keeping a professional attire. As such, an interview is a bit like show business - The show must go on!

A great correction or recovery from a case that has gone slightly south is often a great way for the interviewer to get insight in your process. Do well, and you'll be surprised by the results. After all, how good can you evaluate somebody's problem solving ability if during the case performance, they don't run into the slightest little problem themselves. In short - see those moments of friction as an opportunity to display how you deal with challenges in real time!

Hey Kay,

Really good answers above (or below?). One important thing to add is that an interviewer evaluates your process more than anything else. He / she is not interested in the answer to the case (they know it already...) but in how you get there. If you get stuck, it's a great moment to display that you have the composure and attributes to get out of the pickle while keeping a professional attire. As such, an interview is a bit like show business - The show must go on!

A great correction or recovery from a case that has gone slightly south is often a great way for the interviewer to get insight in your process. Do well, and you'll be surprised by the results. After all, how good can you evaluate somebody's problem solving ability if during the case performance, they don't run into the slightest little problem themselves. In short - see those moments of friction as an opportunity to display how you deal with challenges in real time!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

When you get stuck there are 2 options:

  1. You ask further questions
  2. You make a new structure to drill down further

1) You ask further questions. There are 4 types of questions that you can ask. Basically you can never get stuck if you ask one of these questions:

  1. You can ask for a historical data
  2. You ask for the comparable data of the competitors / internal benchmarks
  3. You can ask for a further segmentation
  4. You ask to describe the process behind the particular number

The 4th question is probably the most important if you get stuck. For example, if you know that the sales department is not performing you can ask the interviewer: "Could you please tell a bit more about existing sales process?"

2) You ask for 30 seconds and build a new structure. The most common feedback on the interviews is "You are not structured enough". To avoid this you should always be structuring. These structures can be both fully MESE issue trees or frameworks or a combination of both.

For example, if you find that we spend more time on cleaning the job shop than the other division you go with the following:

  • The frequency of cleaning * Time spent per one cleaning
  • If we find that the frequency is the same, we structure it further into People, Process, Technology

Best!

Hi,

When you get stuck there are 2 options:

  1. You ask further questions
  2. You make a new structure to drill down further

1) You ask further questions. There are 4 types of questions that you can ask. Basically you can never get stuck if you ask one of these questions:

  1. You can ask for a historical data
  2. You ask for the comparable data of the competitors / internal benchmarks
  3. You can ask for a further segmentation
  4. You ask to describe the process behind the particular number

The 4th question is probably the most important if you get stuck. For example, if you know that the sales department is not performing you can ask the interviewer: "Could you please tell a bit more about existing sales process?"

2) You ask for 30 seconds and build a new structure. The most common feedback on the interviews is "You are not structured enough". To avoid this you should always be structuring. These structures can be both fully MESE issue trees or frameworks or a combination of both.

For example, if you find that we spend more time on cleaning the job shop than the other division you go with the following:

  • The frequency of cleaning * Time spent per one cleaning
  • If we find that the frequency is the same, we structure it further into People, Process, Technology

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case