Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What's the best strategy to exit into a portfolio operations role at a PE company from MBB post-MBA or PhD hire??

exit exit options operations Private Equity
New answer on Oct 09, 2023
2 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 25, 2019

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

For people who are interested in a portfolio ops role, I would say the best strategy would be the following:

  • Work in the PE ringfence team for ~1-2 years
  • Get some additional implementation / transformation experience outside of the ringfence team
  • Network with your PE clients 

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 29, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,

most frequently from MBB and top MBA.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
369
Meetings
6,636
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!