Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

What's it like working for Booz Allen Hamilton in ME? What are the nature of projects? Functional/Industry expertise?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

One of my good freind has been working for Booz Allen Hamilton in the region for couple of years. In general, this is the boutique company in the region and very strong in the military and cyber security, doing many project for Saudi Arabia, especially for the governmental military. It's highly specialized firm, not really very international compare to other firms, because the most of the people are Lebanese or expert from the US and France.

If you need any further insights, just drop me a line

Best,

André

Dear A,

One of my good freind has been working for Booz Allen Hamilton in the region for couple of years. In general, this is the boutique company in the region and very strong in the military and cyber security, doing many project for Saudi Arabia, especially for the governmental military. It's highly specialized firm, not really very international compare to other firms, because the most of the people are Lebanese or expert from the US and France.

If you need any further insights, just drop me a line

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As always in ME -also with MBB and other consulting-, you will find a lot of public sector, CAPEX and infrastructure and Oil and Gas.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As always in ME -also with MBB and other consulting-, you will find a lot of public sector, CAPEX and infrastructure and Oil and Gas.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

In the Middle East at Booz as elsewhere, you will have many Energy and public sector missions.

Best

Hi,

In the Middle East at Booz as elsewhere, you will have many Energy and public sector missions.

Best

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case