What's a time you exercised leadership?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Edited on Apr 29, 2022
10 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

This question is a part of McKinsey personal fit Leadership dimension. Here it’s important to focus on a few things while telling your story:

  • Highlight your interpersonal skills, i.e. focus on how you felt, what you thought about how other people felt, and why you thought other people acted some way or the other (vs focusing on content of the problem);
  • Show that you are able to take initiative, also in a difficult situation like this one;
  • Demonstrate that you can efficiently work with all kinds of people, no matter how difficult they are.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous updated the answer on Apr 29, 2022

I am CEO in two companies, I exercise leadership everyday in different manners. 

My teams are international and very diverse. It is sometimes hard to understand culture differences and habits but I noticed that the performance of one declined and I could that person with less energy/enthusiasm. 

I cleared up that persons schedule and set down for a coffee. I asked open questions and mention that I observed that the person is not feeling great. 
The person opened up about the problems,  I could understand the problem better and gave immediately options to choose from to improve the situation for all sides. When knowing about issues I can act on them and cope with it, while increasing the pressure or expectations creates more stress for all sides in this situation. 

The person manage to get beyond the old performance and is still with us. 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Iscah replied on Mar 04, 2022

During school assignments

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E updated the answer on Mar 13, 2022

When deciding on how to recruit other students for a college project

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Jan 25, 2022

Current project in my working student position: guidance through the jungle of websites.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lukas replied on Dec 13, 2021

During my time at an start-up where I was responsible for the new department.

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Nov 14, 2021

in jeder situation

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Oct 05, 2021

Leadership can be seen in different situations and it isn't necessarily related to a leader position.

I exercised leadership in projects of our student consultancy and as board member of the student consultancy.

But also in group work for cases in my study I exercised leadership.

Also in the freetime when taking responsibility and guiding a group of friends/family can be seen as a kind of leadership.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Andrei replied on Aug 28, 2021

when i fire or promote guys i execute leadership by optimizing  the team. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,197
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews