expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Whats a good score for BCG online case?

Hi all,

I'm prearing for the online case test for BCG now. I was wondering what a good score is. I've been told that this is not decisive but it is good to have a target in mind.

There are about 23 questions and 45 minutes.

:)

Hi all,

I'm prearing for the online case test for BCG now. I was wondering what a good score is. I've been told that this is not decisive but it is good to have a target in mind.

There are about 23 questions and 45 minutes.

:)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

The score is just one of the elements to evaluate your profile and take a decision.
Anyway, HRs told me that a very good score would be 80% of correct answers (in this case 19).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The score is just one of the elements to evaluate your profile and take a decision.
Anyway, HRs told me that a very good score would be 80% of correct answers (in this case 19).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm you should set 80% as the goal for your practice tests.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm you should set 80% as the goal for your practice tests.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t honestly know the threshold -and I doubt that none that is not in BCG Recruiting can give you a number you can trust-.

However, the application is reviewed "as a whole", considering not only the test but all aspects of it. Hence, even with a non-great test, you can be considered for interview rounds.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t honestly know the threshold -and I doubt that none that is not in BCG Recruiting can give you a number you can trust-.

However, the application is reviewed "as a whole", considering not only the test but all aspects of it. Hence, even with a non-great test, you can be considered for interview rounds.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

BCG doesn't usually use the online tests as a way of filtering candidates before the interviews (unlike McK), thus an average performance would not be a dealbreaker if you perform well in the interviews. Having said that, you would be considered as a good performer if you get 70% of the questions correct.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

BCG doesn't usually use the online tests as a way of filtering candidates before the interviews (unlike McK), thus an average performance would not be a dealbreaker if you perform well in the interviews. Having said that, you would be considered as a good performer if you get 70% of the questions correct.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 175
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 33
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case