Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

What’s a better place to start consulting career in Dubai - Monitor Deloitte or Alvarez & Marsal?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This depends on what you are solving for:

  • Career progression
  • Salary
  • Growth opportunities
  • Brand / Prestige
  • Exit options

Overall, Monitor is a strong name in the Middle East and would yield the highest score on the above. A&M is strong in its niche and if you know that's where you want to be than it makes sense. However this is a personal question for you

This depends on what you are solving for:

  • Career progression
  • Salary
  • Growth opportunities
  • Brand / Prestige
  • Exit options

Overall, Monitor is a strong name in the Middle East and would yield the highest score on the above. A&M is strong in its niche and if you know that's where you want to be than it makes sense. However this is a personal question for you

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey A!

While choosing between several options take into consideration several crucial points: culture, employee satisfaction, and workload. Try to reach out to some alumni and people who work for the companies and talk.

Do not only make your choice based on the salary! Your future workplace will shape you and your life, so take it seriously

If you need any help - reach out.

GB


Hey A!

While choosing between several options take into consideration several crucial points: culture, employee satisfaction, and workload. Try to reach out to some alumni and people who work for the companies and talk.

Do not only make your choice based on the salary! Your future workplace will shape you and your life, so take it seriously

If you need any help - reach out.

GB


Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Given you haven't listed your preferences, goals here, I'm going to assume you're about money and prestige. If maximizing money and prestige, Deloitte is the choice.

Given you haven't listed your preferences, goals here, I'm going to assume you're about money and prestige. If maximizing money and prestige, Deloitte is the choice.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Which one is the better FIT for you in terms of your career aspirations, values and risk apetitie? Dont make the decision purely based on $$, brand image or peer pressure. Choose that which is a better fit as it will allow you to give your best and enjoy the work. Money & success will come.

Which one is the better FIT for you in terms of your career aspirations, values and risk apetitie? Dont make the decision purely based on $$, brand image or peer pressure. Choose that which is a better fit as it will allow you to give your best and enjoy the work. Money & success will come.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would build a matrix with the valuable KPIs for you, and fill it, this would give you many insights.

Without knowing anything else, I would go with Monitor -for the international alumni and prestige-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would build a matrix with the valuable KPIs for you, and fill it, this would give you many insights.

Without knowing anything else, I would go with Monitor -for the international alumni and prestige-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13223
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case